Races are cancelled tonight because of the rain! We'll be back for the P-Town Showdown on September 19th! See you then!

Dirt Race Central

A value is required.Invalid format.

All 2014 Passes have to be used by August 29th, 2014 or they will become void.

Admission:
Adults: $12
60 & Older: $10
6-12: $5
5 & Under: Free!

At the Grandstand ticket booth, we accept:

cards

Pit Passes
Ages 14 & Up: $30
Kids 6-13: $10
5 & Under: Free

Gates Open @ 5

Draw Cut Off @ 6:30

Races Start @ 7

All Drivers must have Transponders and Raceceivers.
Transponders and Raceceivers available for Rent.
(Hornets are not required to have transponders)

No outside food or beverage allowed.

For your safety:
All bags/purses subject to search.
View our Rain-out policy (pdf)

Here's the Dirt!

  • 2014
  • 2013 Articles
August 22nd - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (August 22) – After Thursday’s heavy rain, the Princeton Speedway track crew worked the clay surface and a full night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action took place. The night was another Kid’s Night with a candy toss and also featured a Super Stock special that paid 1,000 to the winner. Chris Wark took the feature win along with Jason Hall, J.B. Stortz, Ryan Kostreba, Kyle Thell and Drew Johnson.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks were first with a supply of Peterson’s in the front. Russell and Durrand Peterson led the drivers to the stand. D. Peterson took the lead while Kris Peterson moved into second. Justin Pogones then drove to K. Peterson’s side and grabbed the runner up point. Ryan Kostreba took third while Pogones closed in on D. Peterson. Pogones began to work D. Peterson for the lead and Kostreba caught them. They ran a single file line until Pogones made the pass. Pogones immediately drove away while Kostreba took second. With only two laps to go, Pogones caught slower traffic. Kostreba caught Pogones, and as they made their way around, Kostreba pulled into the lead. Kostreba led the final lap and took the win.  Pogones settled for second with D. Peterson, Kurt Becken and Allen Gessell, Jr. in top positions.

 

The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds took the clay with Jason Hall and Shane Howell in the lead. Hall shot into first as the green flew and Kevin Schmidt took second. Howell held onto third but had Kyle Matuska at his side. The yellow then flew and drivers were slowed. Hall sped away as the green reappeared and Howell grabbed second. Bud Martini took over third, then second and chased after Hall. Hall continued to lead after another caution and felt the heat of Martini on this rear. Martini couldn’t make the pass as another yellow waved. Again Hall sped away while Denis Czech occupied Martini. Hall led the remaining laps and took his first win of the season. Martini, Denis Czech, Shane Sabraski and Shawn Fletcher were the top finishers.

 

Jerry Esler sped away as the green waved for the WISSOTA Mod Fours. Jess Geesey and Chad Funt were in tow, but soon Funt took second. Keith Thell came through the traffic and took third and then second. Thell chased after Esler as the yellow waved for Mitch Hribar suffering a mechanical problem. Esler was first on the restart but felt Thell close behind. Thell kept close to Esler as Kyle Thell took third. Soon both Thell brothers were on Esler’s bumper with laps to go. Kyle Thell made his move just in time to take the checkers in his Wollak Construction sponsored #00. Esler, Keith Thell, Funt and Brandon Linquist took the top five.

 

The WISSOTA Super Stocks were next with Kyle Robideau and Matthew Dibb on the front row. As the green flew and positions changed, Chris Wark charged ahead and next to Robideau for first. After a short battle, Wark emerged as the leader. Robideau had Dave Mass to his side and Mass took the second point. Mass then chased after Wark as they separated from the group. Mass kept the pressure on Wark and tried to make the pass. Wark held his line and soon pulled away from Mass. Wark never looked back and pulled away with the win. This was Wark’s first win since 2010 as he proudly rolled his RCA Builder’s sponsored #24w into victory lane. The top five points went to Mass, Mike Loomis, Shane Sabraski and Josh Anderson.

 

Drew Johnson and Jake Bayerl battled door to door for the lead as the Hornet feature went green. Bayerl pulled into the lead while the #46SSG of Dannie Burkholder took second. Soon Burkholder took the lead but the race lights turned red. Bayerl’s car rolled on it’s roof and started on fire. Bayerl was ok as he jumped from the car. The drivers were realigned with Burkholder in first. Johnson took second as the green waved and closed in on Burkholder. With the white flag raised, Burkholder had the #35 of Johnson at his side and soon Johnson nosed ahead. Johnson took the lead in time to take the win.

 

The WISSOTA Modifieds closed out the night with 18 cars on the surface. J.B. Stortz took the lead as the green flew with Ryan Canon and Dustin Nelson as top drivers. Stortz immediately stretched his lead out while Nelson worked Canon for second. Stortz was ready to lap as Dave Cain found his groove. Cain passed Nelson, then Canon for second and chased down Stortz. Not many laps remained but Cain weaved his way around cars. Cain was out of time as the checkers were raised and J.B. Stortz took checkers for the first time this season. Cain, Canon, Eric Martini and Dustin Nelson were the top finishers.

 

Next Friday will wrap up the 2014 Princeton Speedway season. The flag will drop at 7pm and champions will be determined in all classes.

 

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- J.B. Stortz, Dave Cain, Ryan Canon, Eric Martini, Dustin Nelson, J.T. Johnson, Shane Sabraski, Andy Jones, Toby Patchen, Shawn Fletcher, Justin Oestreich, Larry Zeller, Adam Ayotte, Jason Voigt, Tony Proell, Landon Atkinson, Dave Mass

Heat 1- Cain, Johnson, Nelson, Ayotte, Proell, Don Eischens

Heat 2- Martini, Canon, Patchen, Oestreich, Mass, Voigt

Heat 3- Sabraski, Fletcher, Stortz, Jones, Zeller, Atkinson

 

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Chris Wark, Dave Mass, Mike Loomis, Shane Sabraski, Josh Anderson, Dan Gullikson, Dexton Koch, Matthew Dibb, Jared Zimpel, Josh Schmit, Kyle Robideau

Heat 1- Loomis, Gullikson, Wark, Anderson, Koch, Zimpel

Heat 2- Sabraski, Mass, Robideau, Dibb, Schmit

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Jason Hall, Bud Martini, Denis Czech, Shane Sabraski, Shawn Fletcher, Brandon Mehrwerth, Shane Howell, Kevin Schmidt, Jason VandeKamp, Ryan Putnam, David Siercks, Corey Jones, Gino Fontecchio, Kyle Wehking, Jeff Born, Travis Taylor, Megan Schmidt, Ashley Mehrwerth, Mike Kittridge, Kyle Matuska, Behn Mensen

Heat 1- Hall, Putnam, Schmidt, Taylor, Schmidt, Kittridge, Mensen

Heat 2- Matuska, Martini, Sabraski, Jones, VandeKamp, Born, Fontecchio

Heat 3- Fletcher, Czech, Howell, B. Mehrwerth, A. Mehrwerth, Wehking, Siercks

 

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Ryan Kostreba, Justin Pogones, Durand Peterson, Kurt Becken, Allen Gessell, Jr., Kris Peterson, Alex Gunderson, Amanda Milbrandt, Anita Hillebregt, Davey Kruchten, Russell Peterson,

Heat 1- D. Peterson, K. Peterson, R. Peterson, Becken, Milbrandt, Hillebregt

Heat 2- Pogones, Kostreba, Gessell, Jr. Kruchten, Gunderson

 

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Kyle Thell, Jerry Esler, Keith Thell, Chad Funt, Brandon Linquist, Matthew Everts, Jess Geesey, Adam Olson, Ross Mead, Gerry Nohner, Courtney Murray, Mitch Hribar

Heat 1- Hribar, Esler, Linquist, Everts, Olson, Nohner, Gilyard

Heat 2- Ke. Thell, Ky. Thell, Geesey, Funt, Mead, Murray

 

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Drew Johnson, Dan Rick, Tim Thoennes, Erik Gruhlke, Jasmin Matthewman, Josh Madsen, Lexy Kastner, Jake Bayerl, Leslie Crow, Bob Gave, Eric Pfundt

Heat 1- Kastner, Gruhlke, Bayerl, Gave, Matthewman, Rick

Heat 2-Burkholder, Johnson, Pfundt, Thoennes, Crow, Madsen

August 15th - Kouba Memorial - Sprint Cars

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (August 15) – After taking a week off, the Princeton Speedway was back in action with both the Winged and Traditional UMSS Sprint Cars rolling into the pits for the Kouba Memorial. The night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action was very entertaining with great race action.

The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds took the clay for the night’s first feature. Corey Jones and Gino Fontecchio led the way but Kevin Schmidt grabbed the lead. Kyle Matuska and Jones battled for second as Schmidt fell back in the pack. Matuska took the lead while Bud Martini grabbed second. The yellow than waved and drivers slowed. Matuska was first on the restart with Martini and Denis Czech to his rear. Czech drove by Matuska for the lead and Martini took second as another caution occurred. Czech sped away on the restart as Shane Sabraski joined Matuska and Martini for second. After a three wide battle, Sabraski pulled away with the point. Sabraski sought after Czech, but Czech took the checkers. Sabraski, Martini, Matuska and Jason Hall were the top finishers.

The Traditional Sprints rolled out for their feature and Schafer took the lead with Kevin Bradwell in second. Bradwell then took the lead as Joseph Kouba moved into third. Kouba then passed Schafer for second but Schafer kept close. Schafer reclaimed second and pulled away while Mike Mueller moved into top points. Mueller moved past Kouba and Schafer for second as the yellow waved. On the restart Bradwell was first but he spun in turn two and drivers scattered to miss him. Mueller assumed the lead as the green waved and Kouba took second. Schafer kept close and soon moved aside Kouba. Schafer drove ahead to secure the second point and chased after Mueller. Schafer drove the high groove and went over the tracks edge along with another driver. The yellow flew one final time slowing the leader down. Mueller retained his lead on the restart and held it until the checkers flew putting his JDI Signs and Graphics #87 in victory lane.

Trever Roediger and Mitch Hribar brought the WISSOTA Mod Fours to the green and Hribar took the lead. Kyle Thell slid into second while Brandon Linquist took third. Thell moved aside Hribar and took the lead as Keith Thell took fourth. Keith Thell then passed Linquist for third and closed in on Hribar. Hribar, Keith Thell and Linquist all ran close and battled for the second point as Kyle Thell began to lap. Keith Thell locked in second and Hribar held third with few laps to go. Linquist kept the pressure on Hribar and tried to grab third, but Hribar kept him back until the checkers flew. Kyle Thell took the win with Keith Thell, Hribar, Linquist and Jerry Esler as the top five.

The Winged UMSS Sprint Cars were up with Gunner Cummings and Ryan Bowers on the front row. Cummings shot into the lead as the green flew but soon the red light appeared as Nick Lusk rolled on the front stretch. Lusk was ok and drivers were sorted. Cummings was first on the restart and Bowers took second. Chris Graf then took second, Brooke Tatnell took third and Bowers held onto fourth. Graf then moved next to Cummings and pulled away in the lead. Tatnell was on the move and took second as the yellow waved again. Graf drove away on restart but Tatnell passed Graf and began to drive away. Davey Heskin charged into third and began to close in on Graf as Tatnell lapped slower drivers. Tatnell kept passing drivers and lapped everyone up to the sixth point as the checkers flew. Tatnell put his #14 in victory lane with Graf, Heskin, Bowers and Cummings in the top five points.

The WISSOTA Super Stocks brought a lot of energy to the track for the next race. Matthew Dibb took the lead, Kyle Robideau took second and Chris Wark, Josh Anderson, Dave Mass and Tim Johnson battled four wide for third. They rounded turn four and contact was made amongst them and the yellow waved. Dibb was first on the restart with Robideau and Anderson in tow. Johnson grabbed the middle groove and took second as another yellow flew. Dibb was still first but Johnson moved to his door and took the lead as the green reappeared. Dibb maintained second but Anderson moved to his side. They battled side by side for second until Anderson broke away. Wark then moved to Dibb’s door for third with Shane Sabraski on their rears. Sabraski moved up and the three of them went three wide for third. With two laps to go, they were still three wide, but then Sabraski took the point. As the checkers were raised, Sabraski gave it one final charge and took second from Anderson by a margin of .04 seconds. Tim Johnson took the win by a straight away and rolled his Wollak Construction sponsored #1Jr. into victory lane. Sabraski, Anderson, Wark and Dibb finished as the top drivers.

Leslie Crow took the lead as the green flew for the hornets, but quickly lost it to Eric Pfundt. Crow and Jake Bayerl battled for second but Bayerl took the point. Jake Nicholson then moved into third and second as Bayerl took the lead. Nicholson slid by Bayerl for first while Dannie Burkholder came through the field. Burkholder took second and worked Nicholson for first. They bounced off each other a few times until Burkholder pulled ahead. Burkholder led the remaining laps and took the win.

Racing will resume next Friday at 7pm with all regular classes back in action.

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Tim Johnson, Shane Sabraski, Josh Anderson, Chris Wark, Matthew Dibb, Dexton Koch, Mike Loomis, Kyle Robideau, Jared Zimpel, Larry Fitzsimmons, Denny Schouveller, Dave Mass, Josh Schmit

Heat 1- Mass, Wark, Anderson, Robideau, Zimpel, Schmit, Fitzsimmons

Heat 2- Sabraski, Loomis, Johnson, Dibb, Koch, Schouveller, Kramer

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Denis Czech, Shane Sabraski, Bud Martini, Kyle Matuska, Jason Hall, Chad Fouquette, Justin Froemming, Brandon Mehrwerth, Ashley Mehrwerth, David Siercks, Gino Fontecchio, Corey Jones, David Mastell, Cory Bruggeman, Travis Taylor, Mike Kittridge, Megan Schmidt, Kevin Schmidt, Brandon Hines

Heat 1- B. Mehrwerth, K. Schmidt, Matuska, Hall, Kittridge, M. Schmidt, Born

Heat 2- Fontecchio, Jones, Hines, Froemming, Bruggeman, A. Mehrwerth, Siercks

Heat 3- Martini, Sabraski, Czech, Mastell, Fouquette, Taylor

 

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Kyle Thell, Keith Thell, Mitch Hribar, Brandon Linquist, Jerry Esler, Ross Mead, Trevor Roediger, Zac Hribar, Courtney Murray

Heat- Ke. Thell, Ky. Thell, Linquist, M. Hribar, Roediger, Mead, Esler, Z. Hribar, Murray

 

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Jake Nicholson, Jake Bayerl, Erik Gruhlke, Dan Rick, Lexy Kastner, Eric Pfundt, Leslie Crow, Jasmin Matthewman, Brennan Gave, Tim Thoennes, Josh Phillips, Ariel Mueller, Trisan Coburn

Heat 1- Bayerl, Kastner, Matthewman, Rick, Mueller, Burkholder, Coburn

Heat 2- Gruhlke, Nicholson, Pfundt, Crow, Thoennes, Gave, Phillips

August 1st - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (August 1) – Friday night was the WISSOTA Race of Champions qualifier night at the Princeton Speedway and the Outlaw Mini Mods were also on hand for dirt flying action. Shane Sabraski, Jim Gullikson, Keith Thell, Dave Mass, Jake Bayerl and Nate Kiwine claimed wins during the night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action.

The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds were up first with Ashley Mehrwerth and Denis Czech on the front row. Immediately, Czech, Mehrwerth and Shane Sabraski drove away from others and Mehrwerth kept close to Czech. Sabraski then made the pass for second as the yellow waved. Czech led through the restarts with Sabraski close behind. Mehrwerth battled Bud Martini and Danny Vang for third as Martini made the pass. Sabraski and Czech continued their battle as they caught a slower driver. Sabraski took the opportunity and slid into first as another yellow occurred. Sabraski was first on the restart with Martini and Czech at it for second. Martini pulled away but Czech got back to his side. One final caution slowed Sabraski down, but Sabraski retook the green, white and checkered putting the #7a in victory lane. Czech, Martini, Ryan Putnam and Vang were the top finishers.

Kris Peterson and Justin Pogones led the WISSOTA Street Stocks to the green. Pogones grabbed the lead while Ryan Kostreba moved aside Peterson. Kostreba took second and Jim Gullikson grabbed third while Pogones pulled away. Gullikson moved into second and set eyes on Pogones as the yellow waved. Gullikson and Kostreba were on Pogones’ rear as the green reappeared. Gullikson drove to Pogones’ side, and as they rounded turn four contact was made and the #01 of Pogones was in the wall. Another yellow waved as Pogones was towed off the track. Gullikson assumed the lead on the restart and led the final laps to the win. Kostreba, Peterson, Kruchten and Brad Schmidt took top points.

The JNP WISSOTA Mod Fours rolled on the clay and Keith Thell took the lead. Kyle Thell moved next to Jerry Esler for second as the yellow waved. Keith Thell was first on the restart with Kyle Thell and Esler in tow. Esler and Kyle Thell battled side by side for second with Mitch Hribar close in fourth. The top three drivers stretched their lead out as Kyle Thell took second. Bryce Bjerken moved into in the third point as drivers settled into their positions. Keith Thell took the checkers in his Got Milk? Powered Mod Four with Kyle Thell, Bjerken, Esler and Hribar as the top five.

James Trantina took the lead and Dave Mass, Josh Anderson and Shane Sabraski battled three wide for second as the WISSOTA Super Stocks took the green. Sabraski grabbed second and Mass took third as the yellow flew. Trantina was alone on the restart with Sabraski in second. Matthew Dibb moved into third as Mass’ car slid over the track edge. Mass kept his car going but then Trantina slid over in turn two. As Trantina retook the track, drivers scattered and contact was made forcing Josh Schmit to roll on his roof. Schmit was tended to by track personnel and drivers were sorted. Sabraski was the new leader with Anderson and Dibb in tow. Sabraski drove away as the green waved and Dibb took second. Mike Loomis, Anderson and Mass went three wide for third with Mass getting the point. Loomis remained close to Mass as Sabraski took the checkers. Dibb, Mass, Loomis and Anderson took top points.

14 Mini Mods took the track next for their feature event with Jim Rich and Nate Kiwine on the front row. They battled for first as the green flew and Buzz Pool moved into third. Kiwine moved into the lead with Rich in a close second. The first of a series of yellow’s flew and slowed the drivers down. Four cautions kept the Mini Mods at bay with Kiwine in the lead. As the green waved, Rich moved aside Pool for second and took the point. Scott Johnson then moved to Pool’s side for third. Pool kept Johnson back as the checkers were raised. Nate Kiwine took the win in his #15 Mini Mod followed by Rich, Pool, Johnson and Dylan Kromschroeder.

A pair of #13’s led the Hornets to the green and Jake Bayerl put his #13 in first. Eric Pfundt’s #13f took second but Dannie Burkholder closed in. Pfundt held onto second with Lexy Kastner and Burkholder at it for third. Burkholder pulled away and took second while Matt Dibb moved aside Kastner. Dibb and Kastner battled for fourth on the bumper of Pfundt. Dibb nosed ahead and to Pfundt’s side as Burkholder reeled in Bayerl. With the white flag raised, Burkholder caught Bayerl, but Bayerl held his line and put his HyTech Automotive sponsored hornet in victory lane.

The final race of the night belonged to the WISSOTA Modifieds and Toby Patchen had the pole. A first lap caution would keep the drivers slow, but as the green reappeared Dave Mass took first. Dave Cain grabbed second and Patchen held third. Mass and Cain drove away from the competition while others battled for points. Jeremy Nelson then slid off the edge and the yellow flew again. Mass was alone on the restart with Shawn Fletcher and Cain behind him. Cain grabbed the low grove and moved next to Mass, but Mass pulled away. Eric Martini then took second while Cain moved to the high side. Martini drove behind Mass and moved low in the turns to pass him. The high groove was faster though and Mass drove away. Mass, Martini, Cain and Fletcher all drove close as they cruised around the high side of the track. They ran that order until the checkers flew and Mass rolled his McKay’s Dodge sponsored #2 into victory lane.

Next Friday, the Princeton Speedway will not be racing due to the Mille Lacs County Fair. Remember we will be back in action on Friday August 15 with the UMSS Sprint cars. WISSOTA Modifieds and Street Stocks will not race that night, but other classes will be in action. Races will resume at 7 pm.

 

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Dave Mass, Eric Martini, Dave Cain, Shawn Fletcher, Don Eischens, Shane Sabraski, Dustin Nelson, Larry Zeller, Jeremy Nelson, Brandon Hines, Tony Proell, Toby Patchen, Jeffrey Lien, Jr., J.B. Stortz

Heat 1- Mass, Cain, Stortz, Martini, Zeller, Proell, D. Nelson

Heat 2- Fletcher, Eischens, Sabraski, Patchen, Hines, Lien, Jr., J. Nelson

 

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Matthew Dibb, Dave Mass, Mike Loomis, Josh Anderson, Kyle Robideau, Dexton Koch, James Trantina, Josh Schmit, Jared Zimpel

Heat 1- Mass, Koch, Trantina, Anderson, Zimpel

Heat 2- Sabraski, Loomis, Dibb, Schmit, Robideau

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Denis Czech, Bud Martini, Ryan Putnam, Danny Vang, Kyle Matuska, Ashley Mehrwerth, David Siercks, Alan Bohlman, Gino Fontecchio, Kyle Wehking, Megan Schmidt, Colbie Gallop, Adam Bohlman, Jason Hall, Travis Taylor, Mike Kittridge

Heat 1- Martini, Fontecchio, Czech, Hall, B. Mehrwerth, Gallipo

Heat 2- Sabraski, Wehking, Putnam, Ad. Bohlman, Kittridge, Taylor

Heat 3- Vang, A. Mehrwerth, Matuska, Al. Bohlman, Siercks, Schmidt

 

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Jim Gullikson, Ryan Kostreba, Kris Peterson, Davey Kruchten, Brad Schmidt, Amanda Milbrandt, Alex Gunderson, Josh Schmidt, Anita Hillebregt, Russell Peterson, Justin Pogones, Evan Neumann

Heat 1- B. Schmidt, K. Peterson, R. Peterson, Milbrandt, Hillebregt, Kruchten

Heat 2- Pogones, Gullikson, Kostreba, Neumann, Gunderson, J. Schmidt

 

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Keith Thell, Kyle Thell, Bryce Bjerken, Jerry Esler, Brandon Linquist, Luke Johnson, Mitchell Hribar, Jess Geesey, Ross Mead, Courtney Murray

Heat 1- Hribar, Ke. Thell, Johnson, Esler, Linquist

Heat 2- Mead, Bjerken, Ky. Thell, Geesey, Murray

 

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Jake Bayerl, Dannie Burkholder, Matt Dibb, Eric Pfundt, Lexy Kastner, Erik Gruhlke, Jasmin Matthewman, Leslie Crow, Drew Johnson, Ariel Mueller

Heat 1- Pfundt, Bayerl, Kastner, Matthewman, Mueller

Heat 2- Burkholder, Gruhlke, Johnson, Dibb, Crow

 

Mini Mods

Feature- Nate Kiwine, Jim Rich, Buzz Pool, Scott Johnson, Dylan Kromschroeder, Jayden Larsen, Nathan Sletto, Chris Slinden, Tim Siercks, Tyler Kaeter, Nick Semple, Daniel Valenzuela, Anthony Kramer

Heat 1- Kiwine, Rich, Larsen, Kramer, Kromschroeder, Siercks, Valenzuela

Heat 2- Kaeter, Pool, Sletto, Johnson, Slinden, Semple

July 25th - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (July 25) – The Princeton Speedway was in action Friday night with another exciting night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action. Ryan Kostreba, Denis Czech, Shane Sabraski, Kyle Thell, Dannie Burkholder and Dave Cain all took home the wins. It was also the 2nd Annual Car show and people displayed their cars and won awards based on Driver, Track and Fan votes.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks were first on the agenda with Alex Gunderson and Amanda Milbrandt on the front row. Gunderson grabbed the lead while Kurt Becken challenged Milbrandt. Gunderson drifted high and Milbrandt charged into the lead. Ryan Kostreba pulled into second and worked Milbrandt, but she kept him back. Becken moved to Kostreba’s side while Justin Pogones closed in. Milbrandt continued to hold back her competitors until Kostreba moved to her side. Kostreba pulled into the lead and Pogones took second. Pogones slid aside but Kostreba was faster. Pogones kept after Kostreba and soon the checkers were raised. Side by side they crossed the line and the winner was determined by .001 seconds. Kostreba rolled his yellow #17 into victory lane with Pogones, Milbrandt, Becken and Gunderson as the top five.

Gino Fontecchio and Brandon Mehrwerth brought the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds to the green, but after a caution, Kyle Matuska was the leader. Matuska drove away in first as Denis Czech took second and Shane Sabraski third. Czech moved to Matuska’s inside while they caught a slower driver. Czech pulled into first and Matuska battled Sabraski. Czech stretched out his lead as the leaders battled slower cars. Matuska held Sabraski back, but Bud Martini moved in. Martini made the pass on Matuska for second with few laps to go. Martini, Matuska, Sabraski and Mehrwerth took top points while Czech rolled his Captain America Midwest Modified in victory lane.

Matthew Dibb grabbed the lead and Mike Loomis, Jared Zimpel and Shane Sabraski went three wide for second as the green waved for the WISSOTA Super Stock feature. Sabraski took second, Dexton Koch grabbed third and they closed in on Dibb. Sabraski made the pass for first but Dibb remained closed to him. Dave Mass was closing in on Sabraski and Dibb as Koch stalled off turn two. The yellow flew and drivers slowed. Koch exited the race, and after another caution, Dibb also left with car issues. Sabraski was first on the restart with Dan Gullikson and Mass in tow. Mass took second while Chris Wark moved into third. Sabraski and Mass had a comfortable lead and Sabraski took the win. Mass, Wark, Gullikson and Josh Anderson were the top finishers.

The JNP WISSOTA Mod Fours rolled onto the clay with Jess Geesey and Ross Mead in the lead. Geesey grabbed the lead when the green dropped and Mead held second. As drivers closed in, Mead got loose and cars collided on the back stretch. After sorting the drivers out, the race resumed with Geesey in first. Kyle Thell went wide off turn two and slid into the lead. Geesey held second but felt the heat of Keith Thell behind him. Geesey held Keith Thell back as another caution occurred. Kyle Thell sped away on the restart and Keith Thell grabbed second. Geesey held third as the Thell brothers pulled away. Kyle led the remaining laps and took the checkers.  Keith Thell, Geesey, Brandon Linquist and Jerry Esler were the top five.

The Hornets were next with Eric Pfundt and Brennan Gave as the front row. Dan Rick drove through the middle of them on the start, but Pfundt pulled away in first. Leslie Crow and Gave battled for third as Dannie Burkholder moved to their outside and stole the point. Rick went high on the track and took the lead while Burkholder moved aside Pfundt. Burkholder took second and chased after Rick. The yellow soon flew and Burkholder and Pfundt were on Rick’s rear. As the green flew, Crow’s #23c hit the wall, flew into the catch fence and landed in turn one. The lights turned red as medical and track officials tended to Crow. Crow was ok as she climbed from her car and was checked over. The fence was temporarily repaired as the drivers were realigned. Burkholder grabbed Rick’s side as the green flickered on and took the lead. Burkholder led the remaining laps and took the win.

The WISSOTA Modifieds closed out the night’s program and as the green flew, Dave Cain shot into the lead. Dustin Nelson took second and Eric Martini moved into third. Shane Sabraski moved aside Martini and took the point while Cain stretched out his lead. Drivers settled into their positions and rode the track’s middle groove while Sabraski closed in on Nelson. Sabraski was at his door in the turns, but Nelson was faster out of the curve. Nelson then went too high and Sabraski shot past him and Martini took third. Cain was well over a straight away ahead of the competition as the checkers were raised. Sabraski, Martini, Nelson and Dave Mass finished over four seconds behind Cain as Cain rolled his Bob Harris Enterprises sponsored #2c into victory lane.

Next Friday night will be the Race of Champions Qualifier at the Princeton Speedway. Racing will resume at 7pm.  

 

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Dave Cain, Shane Sabraski, Eric Martini, Dustin Nelson, Dave Mass, Shawn Fletcher, Larry Zeller, Justin Oestreich, Brandon Hines, Justin Jones

Heat 1- Fletcher, Sabraski, Mass, Nelson, Zeller

Heat 2- Cain, Martini, Oestreich, Jones, Hines

 

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Dave Mass, Chris Wark, Dan Gullikson, Josh Anderson, Dexton Koch, Mike Loomis, Denis Czech, Kyle Robideau, Jared Zimpel, Matthew Dibb

Heat 1- Sabraski, Koch, Mass, Zimpel, Anderson, Robideau

Heat 2- Gullikson, Loomis, Dibb, Czech, Wark

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Denis Czech, Bud Martini, Kyle Matuska, Shane Sabraski, Brandon Mehrwerth, Gino Fontecchio, Kevin Schmidt, David Siercks, Josh Paulson, Jeff Born, Ryan Jones, Colbie Gallipo, Ashley Mehrwerth, Travis Taylor, Alan Bohlman, Jason Hall

Heat 1- Matuska, Hall, Martini, Czech, Jones, Schmidt, Siercks, Taylor

Heat 2- Sabraski, B. Mehrwerth, Bohlman, Fontecchio, A. Mehrwerth, Gallipo, Born, Paulson

 

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Ryan Kostreba, Justin Pogones, Amanda Milbrandt, Kurt Becken, Alex Gunderson, Kris Peterson, Russell Peterson, Anita Hillebregt

Heat- Kostreba, Pogones, Becken, Gunderson, Milbrandt, Hillebregt, K. Peterson, R. Peterson

 

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Kyle Thell, Keith Thell, Jess Geesey, Brandon Linquist, Jerry Esler, Zac Hribar, Chad Funt, Ross Mead, Joey Brown, Courtney Murray, Tommy Bawden, Abby Garin

Heat 1- Ky. Thell, M. Hribar, Geesey, Mead, Brown, Garin

Heat 2- Ke. Thell, Bawden, Esler, Linquist, Funt, Z. Hribar

 

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Dan Rick, Erik Gruhlke, Lexy Kastner, Josh Zimpel, Eric Pfundt, Layne Roberts, Jasmin Matthewman, Ariel Mueller, Brennan Gave, Kyle Shaw, Leslie Crow, Jake Bayerl

Heat 1- Matthewman, Zimpel, Pfundt, Crow, Shaw, Mueller

Heat 2- Bayerl, Burkholder, Gave, Rick, Kastner, Gruhlke, Roberts

July 18th - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (July 18) - After a week off due to weather, the Princeton Speedway was in great condition for some WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing series action! It was meet the drivers nights and hundreds of kids covered the track to meet their favorite drivers. Marv's True Valu of Princeton sponsored the night of fun and Justin Pogones, Bud Martini, Keith Thell, Dave Mass, Eric Martini and Quain Busitzky took the wins.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks were first up for the night and Alex Gunderson and Amanda Milbrandt led the way. They raced side by side for first until Kris Peterson joined in. Milbrandt found her groove and pulled into the lead. Justin Pogones moved from seventh to second and drove to Milbrandt's side. They were door to door until Pogones pulled ahead. Ryan Kostreba and Kurt Becken carried on their battle for third as they caught a slower car. They lapped the driver and continued driving side by side. Kostreba finally broke away and caught Milbrandt. Becken, Kostreba and Milbrandt caught a slower driver and all went for second as the race ended. Milbrandt took the second point with Becken, Kostreba and Peterson as the top five. Pogones rolled his Northway Sports #01 into victory lane.

The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds took the green and Josh Paulson grabbed first. Brandon Mehrwerth kept close to him as the pair of 7's pulled away from others. Denis Czech moved into third and Mehrwerth pulled into the lead as the yellow waved. Mehrwerth was alone on the restart and Czech took second. Bud Martini moved in and drove to Czech's side. Martini took the point and chased down Mehrwerth. Martini soon passed Mehrwerth but Mehrwerth kept on his bumper. Another caution flew and Martini was slowed. Martini led through a couple more cautions and took the win. Mehrwerth, Czech, Jason Hall and Kyle Matuska were top finishers.

Ross Mead took the lead when the WISSOTA Mod Four feature commenced. Jerry Esler, Kyle Thell and Mitch Hribar battled three wide for second and Hribar pulled ahead. Hribar moved to Mead's side for first and took the lead. Mead, Esler, Kyle and Keith Thell all battled for second. Keith Thell moved through the traffic and soon took the lead. The yellow flew and drivers were realigned. Keith Thell was alone on the restart but another restart occurred. Keith Thell maintained the lead with Esler, Hribar and Brandon Linquist at it for second. Esler took second this round with Hribar and Linquist on the chase. Another couple restarts kept the drivers slow, but Keith Thell led the remaining laps and put the Wollak Construction #00t in victory lane. Hribar, Esler, Linquist and Tommy Bawden took the top five points. 

Mike Loomis and Chris Wark brought the WISSOTA Super Stocks to the stand and Loomis took the lead. Denis Czech, Dave Mass and Chris Wark were three wide for second as Czech pulled away. Dan Gullikson moved into third with Mass at his side. Mass took third and drove to Czech's side. Mass and Czech ran side by side right behind Loomis. Mass moved to the outside of Loomis and took the lead. Mass kept the lead and took the win with Loomis, Gullikson, Czech and Matthew Dibb in top points.

Jasmin Matthewman and Leslie Crow headed the Princeton Speedway Hornets and Matthewman pulled into the lead. Lexy Kastner took second while Crow held onto third. Brennan Gave moved to Crow's side and took third as Kastner closed in on Matthewman. Matthewman and Kastner had a good lead while Crow retook third. Gave and Matt Dibb kept close to Crow as Kastner and Matthewman prepared to lap. Ariel Mueller was holding her line while Matthewman and Kastner could not make the pass as the caution soon flew. Matthewman was first on the restart with Kastner and Quain Busitzky behind her. The final shootout to the finish put Busitzky in victory lane with Kastner and Dibb in the top three. 

The WISSOTA Modifieds were the final race of the night with Toby Patchen and Andy Jones on the front row. They ran side by side but Andy Jones pulled into the lead. As Jones rounded turn two he drifted over the edge and suffered a mechanical problem. Jones exited the track and Patchen assumed the lead. Shawn Fletcher shot into the lead while Dave Mass took second. Eric Martini and Patchen battled for third and Martini drove low next to Mass. Mass and Martini ran parallel around the quarter-mile as the laps passed. Martini kept on the low groove and caught a slower car allowing Mass to pull ahead. Martini moved back to Mass' door and they moved in on Fletcher. Fletcher, Mass and Martini were three wide for first but Fletcher held them. Martini kept low and again moved next to Fletcher. The final laps passed and Martini moved into the lead. Martini took the win with Fletcher, Mass, Larry Zeller and Jeremy Nelson as the top drivers.

Next Friday will be the second annual Car Show at the Princeton Speedway. Cars must be in the grandstand by 7pm, and the driver will receive a free grandstand admission. The Car Show is open to anyone who has a car they would like to show, so check out www.princetonspeedway.com for more information.

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Eric Martini, Shawn Fletcher, Dave Mass, Larry Zeller, Jeremy Nelson, Dustin Nelson, Toby Patchen, Mike Kyllonen, Tony Proell, Todd Lofgren, Andy Jones, Mark Blood

Heat 1- Mass, Zeller, Jones, Fletcher, Proell, Lofgren

Heat 2- J. Nelson, Martini, D. Nelson, Patchen, Blood, Kyllonen

 

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Dave Mass, Mike Loomis, Dan Gullikson, Denis Czech, Matthew Dibb, Josh Anderson, Chris Wark

Heat- Gullikson, Mass, Wark, Czech, Loomis, Anderson, Dibb

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Bud Martini, Brandon Mehrwerth, Denis Czech, Jason Hall, Kyle Matuska, David Siercks, Kyle Wehking, Ryan Putnam, Billy Kendall, Megan Schmidt, Behn Mensen, Travis Taylor, Colbie Gallipo, Gino Fontecchio, Josh Paulson, Jeremy Nelson, Chad Fouquette, Shawn Fletcher

Heat 1- Czech, Gallipo, Wehking, Fontecchio, Taylor, Fletcher

Heat 2- Matuska, Mehrwerth, Martini, Siercks, Fouquette

Heat 3- Hall, Paulson, Kendall, Schmidt, J. Nelson, Putnam

 

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Justin Pogones, Milbrandt, Kurt Becken, Ryan Kostreba, Kris Peterson, Davey Kruchten, Durrand Peterson, Russell Peterson, Alex Gunderson, Anita Hillebregt, Brad Schmidt

Heat 1- Schmidt, Kostreba, Gunderson, Milbrandt, R. Peterson, Hillebregt

Heat 2- Pogones, K. Peterson, Becken, Kruchten, D. Peterson

 

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Keith Thell, Mitch Hribar, Jerry Esler, Brandon Linquist, Tommy Bawden, Kyle Thell, Chad Funt, Dwight Gilyard, Ross Mead, Abby Garin, Jess Geesey, Zac Hribar, Trevor Roediger, Courtney Murray

Heat 1- Linquist, Esler, Ke. Thell, Mead, Garin, Z. Hribar, Geesey

Heat 2- M. Hribar, Bawden, Funt, Ky. Thell, Roediger, Murray, Gilyard

 

Princeton Speedway Hornets

Feature- Quain Busitzky, Lexy Kastner, Matt Dibb, Leslie Crow, Jasmin Matthewman, Eric Pfundt, Erik Gruhlke, Brennan Gave, Jake Bayerl, Ariel Mueller

Heat 1- Matthewman, Kastner, Gave, Pfundt, Dibb, Mueller

Heat 2- Bayerl, Busitzky, Gruhlke, Crow, Burkholder

July 4th - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (July 4) – The Mid Summer Mod 444 kicked off Friday night at the Princeton Speedway. Night one of the special was a success with 23 Mod Fours signing into the pits along with many other drivers. The night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action was sponsored by Lockstar Locksmith Services and Bud Martini, Justin Pogones, Dave Mass, Bryce Bjerken and Dannie Burkholder went home winners.

The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds were first up with Gino Fontecchio and Dave Siercks on the pole. Siercks grabbed the lead while Denis Czech took second. Czech moved to Siercks’ door as the yellow waved. On the restart, Siercks was first but Czech quickly moved past him for the lead. Another caution waved for debris and Martini moved in on Czech. Martini and Czech ran side by side as the green reappeared and Martini took the lead. The top drivers began to lap as Ashley Mehrwerth put the pressure on Brandon Hines. They battled the slower traffic and Mehrwerth slid into fourth with few laps to go. Martini put his Plato’s closet sponsored #42 into victory lane with Czech, Siercks, Mehrwerth and Hines as the top finishers.

Amanda Milbrandt and Kris Peterson led the WISSOTA Street Stocks to the green and Justin Pogones moved up. They went three wide for first and Peterson broke away. Ryan Kostreba moved to Pogones’ door for second, but they both grabbed Peterson’s sides. The battle for first was three wide again and this round Pogones pulled away. Aaron Johnson moved his #442 into second and next to Pogones. Johnson kept the Pressure on Pogones but Pogones kept him back. Kostreba moved in and challenged Johnson for second. After a multi lap battle, Kostreba took the point. Pogones had stretched out his lead when Kostreba found his groove and closed in. The white flag raised and Kostreba was at Pogones’ bumper in turn three and they came out of turn four with the pedals down and side by side. As the checkers flew and officials checked the transponder timing, Pogones was determined the winner by .041 seconds over Kostreba. Johnson, Kris Peterson and Russell Peterson rounded out the top five.

The WISSOTA Super Stocks were next up and Dave Mass wasted no time and took the lead. Chris Wark took second and Mike Loomis and Denis Czech battled for third. Czech and Loomis moved aside Wark and they ran three wide for second as the yellow flew. Mass was alone on the restart with Wark and Czech in tow. Mass immediately drove away from his competition while Wark, Czech and Loomis went three wide again. Czech pulled away in second with Loomis and Wark behind him. Czech chased after Mass, but Mass led every lap and took the win. Czech, Loomis, Wark and Matthew Dibb took points two through five.

The WISSOTA Modifieds took the green and Jason Voigt took first. Shawn Fletcher moved to Voigt’s side and took the lead but Voigt came back and they ran side by side while Dave Mass took third. The yellow waved slowing the drivers down. Fletcher was first on the restart while Voigt and Mass battled for second. Mass dove low and made the pass for first as the yellow flew again. More cautions kept the mods at a slow pace, but Mass continued to lead. Mass led the remaining laps and took his second win of the night and second clean sweep of the night. Fletcher, Dustin Nelson, Zeller, Voigt and Ryan Canon were the top drivers.

The WISSOTA Mod Fours were up for their Mid Summer 444 race with Bryce Bjerken and Keith Thell on the front row. Bjerken took the lead and Thell got second while Shayne Laske and Chad Funt battled for third. Matt Halls kept close to them while Bjerken stretched his lead out. Funt moved into third and Halls and Brandon Linquist battled for fourth as Bjerken began to lap. Halls and Linquist were side by side as the yellow flew and drivers were sorted. Bjerken was alone on the restart with Thell and Funt in tow. Halls and Linquist kept close to Funt for third but Funt held them back. Linquist settled into fourth and began to work on Funt. Funt however closed in on Thell with two laps to go. Bjerken had a lead of five seconds over his competition and took the win and 444 payout in his #6j. Thell, Funt, Linquist and Dean Larson finished in top points.

The Princeton Speedway Hornets were the final race of the night with Matt Dibb and Lexy Kastner on the front row, however a first lap caution would send Dibb to the back and Kastner into the infield. Jake Bayerl took the lead on the restart and Dannie Burkholder moved in. Burkholder took the lead and Bayerl battled Erik Gruhlke for second. Dibb was back and next to Bayerl for third. Dibb took the point while Burkholder stretched his lead out. Dibb then moved aside Gruhlke for second but exited the track putting Bayerl next to Gruhlke. Bayerl took second as the yellow waved to let emergency vehicles out of the infield. Burkholder was first on the restart and took another win at the Princeton Speedway.

The night wrapped up with an excellent fireworks and music display presented by the Princeton Legion. Next week’s Friday Night Car Fight will resume at 7pm.

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Dave Mass, Shawn Fletcher, Dustin Nelson, Larry Zeller, Jason Voigt, Ryan Canon, Jeff Patchen, Mike Kyllonen, David Siercks, Tony Proell, Mark Blood, Donnie Lofdahl, Mark Prueser

Heat 1- Lofdahl, Fletcher, Blood, J. Patchen, Pruesser, T. Patchen, Siercks

Heat 2- Mass, Nelson, Zeller, Voigt, Canon, Kyllonen, Proell

 

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Dave Mass, Denis Czech, Mike Loomis, Chris Wark, Matthew Dibb, Denny Schouveller, Jared Zimpel, Jeff Frey, Brandon Englund

Heat- Mass, Loomis, Czech, Wark, Frey, Dibb, Schouveller, Englund, Zimpel

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Bud Martini, Denis Czech, Kyle Matuska, David Siercks, Ashley Mehrwerth, Brandon Hines, Chad Fouquette, Todd Rizer, Gino Fontecchio, Keith Paulsrud, Corey Jones, Megan Schmidt, Colbie Gallipo, Travis Taylor, Brandon Mehrwerth, Jason Hall

Heat 1- Czech, Martini, Jones, Fontecchio, Hall, Gallipo, B. Mehrwerth, Matuska

Heat 2- A. Mehrwerth, Paulsrud, Siercks, Hines, Fouquette, Rizer, Schmidt, Taylor

 

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Justin Pogones, Ryan Kostreba, Aaron Johnson, Kris Peterson, Russell Peterson, Amanda Milbrandt, Anita Hillebregt

Heat- Pogones, Johnson, Kostreba, K. Peterson, Milbrandt, R. Peterson, Hillebregt

 

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Bryce Bjerken, Keith Thell, Chad Funt, Brandon Linquist, Dean Larson, Shayne Laske, Dustin Zieske, Kyle Thell, Luke Johnson, Matt Halls, Dustin Holtquist, Jerry Esler, Tommy McGough, Ross Mead, Jess Geesey, Tyler Larson, Mitchell Hribar, Zac Hribar, Gerry Nohner, Dallas Buchholz, Forrest Foster, Corry VanMil, Joey Brown

Heat 1- Halls, Ke. Thell, D. Larson, Mead, Foster, Nohner

Heat 2- Bjerken, Zieske, Johnson, Ky. Thell, T. Larson, Holtquist

Heat 3- Linquist, M. Hribar, VanMil, Esler, McGough, Z. Hribar

Heat 4- Funt, Laske, Geesey, Buchholz, Brown

 

Princeton Speedway Hornets

Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Jake Bayerl, Erik Gruhlke, Gavin Rowland, Dallas Hoffman, Eric Pfundt, Matt Dibb, Lexy Kastner, Jasmin Matthewman

Heat- Bayerl, Kastner, Dibb, Burkholder, Gruhlke, Matthewman, Pfundt, Hoffman, Rowland

June 27th - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn
Princeton, MN (June 27) - Mother Nature was threating the area, but again the Princeton Speedway was victorious and completed a night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks were first up for the night with Alex Gunderson and Russell Peterson on the front row. Peterson took the lead while Kurt Becken, Gunderson and Kris Peterson went three wide for second. Becken and Kris Peterson moved aside Russell Peterson and they were three wide for first. Becken pulled ahead in the lead while Allen Gessell, Jr. grabbed second. Gessell, Jr. then made the pass for first as Tim Johnson took third and went high on the track. Johnson took second and soon caught Gessell, Jr. The yellow then flew and drivers slowed. A series of cautions kept the drivers slow, but Gessell, Jr. continued to lead. Johnson drove to Gessell Jr.'s door and they ran side by side. After a couple laps, Johnson nosed ahead into the lead and Gessell, Jr. settled in second. Johnson retained his lead the remaining laps and took the win in his Wollak Construction #1Jr.  Gessell, Jr., Justin Pogones, Davey Kruchten and Becken took the top points.

Gino Fontecchio and Travis Schulte led the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds to the green and Schulte took the lead. Jason Hall moved into second and Ashely Mehrwerth slid into third. The yellow waved a couple times keeping the drivers at bay. Schulte still remained in the lead with Mehrwerth and Shane Sabraski in tow. Sabraski took second and Bud Martini moved into third. Martini moved next to Sabraski and battled for second as the drive shaft of Denis Czech laid in turn three. The yellow waved and drivers realigned. Schulte was alone on the restart with Sabraski and Martini on his rear. Schulte sped away but Martini kept close. As the white flew, Martini and Schulte were door to door. It was a shootout to the finish and Martini had the lead as the checkers flew. Martini took the win with Schulte, Sabraski, Mehrwerth and Hass in the top five. 

Brandon Linquist took the lead as the WISSOTA Mod Four feature began. Tommy Bawden claimed second, but moved aside Linquist when the yellow waved. Linquist led through a couple restarts with Keith Thell and Bawden in tow. Thell slid to Linquist's door and they raced for first. Thell pulled away with the point while drivers began to space out. One more caution would slow Thell down, but he retained his lead and took the win in his #00t. Linquist, Mitchell Hribar, Bawden and Courtney Murray were the top finishers.

The WISSOTA Super Stocks were next with Kyle Robideau and James Trantina on the pole. Robideau took the lead while Dan Gullikson moved in. Gullikson went low and grabbed first while Chris Wark slid into second. Shane Sabraski challenged Robideau for third as the yellow flew. Gullikson was first on the restart with Wark and Robideau in tow. Robideau, Wark and Tim Johnson ran three wide for second and Johnson pulled away. Johnson closed in on Gullikson as the yellow waved again. Gullikson was still in first but Johnson was on his rear. Gullikson and Johnson pulled away from the pack and Wark took third as the green reappeared. Gullikson's lead was strong and he took the checkers with his French Lake Auto #00x. Johnson, Wark, Robideau and Trantina finished as the top five.

Jason Voigt took the lead and Don Eischens, Shane Sabraski and Dustin Nelson battled three wide for second as the WISSOTA Modifieds raced. Sabraski pulled next to Voigt and Nelson took third as the yellow flew. Sabraski took the lead on the restart and Eischens moved into second. Eischens ran close to Sabraski while Nelson moved in. The top three pulled away while Clayton Wagamon and Dale Mathison went door to door for fourth. Shawn Fletcher joined the battle for fourth and they went three wide. Wagamon and Fletcher pulled away but continued to battle as the yellow appeared. Eischens moved to Sabraski's side as the green flew with Larry Zeller and Wagamon close behind. Eischens kept at Sabraski's side and Wagamon closed in. The three of them ran close with two laps to go. Eischens gave it one last shot as they exited four, but Sabraski's line was faster and Sabraski put the ATM Express Services sponsored #7a into victory lane. Eischens, Wagamon, Zeller and Fletcher were the top five drivers.

The Princeton Speedway Hornets wrapped up the night with Leslie Crow and Eric Pfundt on the front row. Jake Bayerl however moved into the lead and Erik Gruhlke took second. Dannie Burkholder took third, passed Gruhlke and began to close in on Bayerl. As Bayerl and Burkholder closed in on slower cars, Burkholder made the pass for first. Burkholder led the remaining laps and took the win with Bayerl and Gruhlke in the top three.

Next Friday will be the Princeton Speedway 4th of July Celebration. There will be a bean bag tournament at 2:30, races at 7 and the city's fireworks show immediately after the program. Come spend the Holiday at the Princeton Speedway for some Friday Night Car Fights.

WISSOTA SUMMARY 

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Don Eischens, Clayton Wagamon, Larry Zeller, Shawn Fletcher, Shaun Peterson, Dustin Nelson, Jason Voigt, Toby Patchen, Mike Kyllonen, Ryan Canon, Tony Proell, Dale Mathison

Heat 1- Mathison, Zeller, Eischens, Wagamon, Fletcher, Proell, Kyllonen

Heat 2- Sabraski, Nelson, Peterson, Voigt, Canon, Patchen

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Dan Gullikson, Tim Johnson, Chris Wark, Kyle Robideau, James Trantina, Dexton Koch, Matthew Dibb, Mike Loomis, Josh Schmit, Jared Zimpel, Shane Sabraski

Heat 1- Trantina, Loomis, Wark, Robideau, Zimpel, Schmit

Heat 2- Gullikson, Sabraski, Koch, Johnson, Dibb

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Bud Martini, Travis Schulte, Shane Sabraski, Ashely Mehrwerth, Jason Hall, Brandon Mehrwerth, Kyle Matuska, David Siercks, Gino Fontecchio, Denis Czech, Shane Howell, Travis Taylor, Kyle Wehking, Mike Kittridge

Heat 1- Hall, Mehrwerth, Matuska, Fontecchio, Kittridge, Taylor, Mehrwerth

Heat 2- Martini, Sabraski, Schulte, Wehking, Siercks, Howell, Czech

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Tim Johnson, Allen Gessell, Jr., Justin Pogones, Davey Kruchten, Kurt Becken, Ryan Kostreba, Kris Peterson, Amanda Milbrandt, Anita Hillebregt, Russell Peterson, Alex Gunderson

Heat 1- Pogones, Kostreba, Becken, Gunderson, Milbrandt, Hillebregt

Heat 2- Johnson, Gessell, Jr., K. Peterson, R. Peterson, Kruchten

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Keith Thell, Brandon Linquist, Mitchell Hribar, Tommy Bawden, Courtney Murray, Zac Hribar, Kyle Thell

Heat- Ky. Thell, Ke. Thell, Bawden, M. Hribar, Linquist, Z. Hribar, Murray

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Jake Bayerl, Erik Gruhlke, Josh Zimpel, Jasmin Matthewman, Leslie Crow, Eric Pfundt, Matt Dibb, Lexy Kastner, Brennan Gave

Heat 1- Burkholder, Kastner, Gruhlke, Pfundt, Matthewman

Heat 2- Bayerl, Dibb, Zimpel, Crow, Gave

June 20th - Advantage RV Modified Tour - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (June 20) – After a week of rain, the weather was glorious Friday for a night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action.

The Advantage RV Modified Touring Series stopped by the Princeton Speedway for a night of their Minnesota Melee and 29 drivers signed into the pits.

When the WISSOTA Modifieds took the track, the field was stacked with talent. Matt Gilbertson and Scot Danzeisen led them to the green and Gilbertson took first. Dave Mass and Don Eischens moved aside Danzeisen for second but Danzeisen pulled away. Mass took third and Jesse Glenz moved next to Eischens. The top drivers began to separate themselves from the pack as Mass worked Danzeisen. Again Danzeisen drove away and caught Gilbertson. Mods covered the full quarter mile and leaders prepared to lap. Danzeisen kept pressuring Gilbertson, but Gilberston continued to pull away. Mass was back and next to Danzeisen as Danzeisen began to fall back. Mass took second and Glenz and Eischens passed Danzeisen. The 40 lap main event went flag to flag and Gilbertson rolled his #23 into the Advantage RV Modified Touring Series victory lane. Mass, Glenz, Eischens and Jason Grimes were the top finishers.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks kicked off their feature with Kris Peterson, Kurt Becken and Amanda Milbrandt going three wide for first. Justin Pogones moved into battle as contact was made and the #01 went sideways. The yellow flew and drivers were sorted as Pogones got his car checked out. Pogones was able to race with a bent left front so he lined up behind Kurt Becken. Becken sped off as the green reappeared while Peterson and Jim Gullikson worked Pogones for second. Pogones and Gullikson advanced ahead and took Becken’s sides. They went three wide for first but Gullikson slid back allowing Becken and Pogones to battle. Pogones pulled ahead and took the lead as Gullikson claimed second. Pogones put his foot down and rounded the curves with the left front at an angle. The checkers flew and Pogones took the win with Gullikson 2.13 seconds behind him. Allen Gessell, Jr., Kurt Becken and Ryan Kostreba took the top points.

Denis Czech grabbed the lead as the green waved for the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds, but a caution occurred. A few cautions kept the drivers at bay, but Czech continued to lead. Jeremy Nelson followed Czech and dove low to battle for first. Travis Sauer moved in as he and Nelson passed Czech. Nelson and Sauer battled for first and pulled away. The caution flew again and slowed Nelson and Sauer. Nelson was alone on the restart but Sauer moved aside him again. They remained close until the checkers were waived. Sauer’s #21x crossed the line first and took the win with Nelson, Michael Truscott, Czech and Sabraski as the top finishers.

Dave Mass drove away when the WISSOTA Super Stock feature commenced. James Trantina took second while Chris Wark, Matthew Dibb and Mike Loomis went three wide for third. Wark took third and chased down Trantina while Loomis rode in the fourth point. Dan Gullikson and Shane Sabraski moved into battle when Sabraski, who started last, moved into third and ahead towards Wark. Mass began to lap while Wark moved to Trantina’s side. Wark took the low groove and moved into second as Trantina came back. Wark held the point but Sabraski flew around the high side and took second. Mass took the win over seven seconds ahead of Sabraski in second. Wark, Trantina and Dan Gullikson took the top five points.

The JNP WISSOTA Mod Fours were next to race with Brandon Linquist and Mitch Hribar on the pole. Linquist moved into first with Hribar and Kyle Thell in tow. The yellow lights then flashed on and drivers slowed. Linquist was first on the restart and Thell took second. Thell moved into the lead, Hribar held second while Keith Thell took third. Keith Thell moved aside Hribar for second and claimed the point. The Thell brothers took positions one and two as the checkers flew with Hribar, Tommy Bawden and Ross Mead as the top drivers.

The Princeton Speedway Hornets capped off the nights events with a caution free feature. Erik Gruhlke took the lead with Lexy Kastner in second and Dannie Burkholder in third. Gruhlke sped away from the competition while Burkholder challenged Kastner. Burkholder and Kastner ran door to door for second, but Burkholder claimed the point. Burkholder then put his foot down and closed in on Gruhlke. Within laps, Burkholder was at Gruhlke’s side and they battled for the lead. Burkholder nosed ahead, took the lead and led the remaining laps to the checkers.

Next week’s Friday Night Car Fight will resume at 7pm.

 

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Matt Gilbertson, Dave Mass, Jesse Glenz, Don Eisches, Jason Grimes, Scot Danzeisen, Shawn Sabraski, eric martini, Shawn Fletcher, Mike Stearns, Clayton Wagamon, Dave Cain, Dale Mathison, Larry Zeller, Travis Sauer, Jordon Foster, Jeremy Nelson, Josh Beaulieu, Jeff Patchen, Jayson

Heat 1- Mass, Glenz, Sabraski, Zeller, Cain, Justin Jones, Johnny Broking, Patchen

Heat 2- Martini, Fletcher, Sauer, Beaulieu, T. Foster, Bob. Broking, Jason Voigt

Heat 3- Danzeisen, Grimes, Stearns, Wagamon, J. Broking, Trever Anderson, Dustin Nelson

Heat 4- Gilbertson, Eischens, Mathison, Good, Foster, J. Nelson, Tony Proell

B Feature 1- Wagamon, Cain, Zeller, J. Patchen, Jones, D. Nelson, Jeff Broking, Anderson, Jo. Broking

B Feature 2- J. Foster, J. Nelson, Beaulieu, Good, B.  Broking, T. Foster, Voigt, Proell

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Dave Mass, Shane Sabraski, Chris Wark, James Trantina, Dan Gullikson, Dexton Koch, Mike Loomis, Tristan Labarge, Matthew Dibb, Kyle Robideau, Jared Zimpel, Josh Schmit, Chad Dawson, Gregory Mueller

Heat 1- Loomis, Trantina, Schmit, Dibb, Zimpel, Dawson, Sabraski

Heat 2- Mass, Wark, Koch, Gullikson, Labarge, Robideau, Mueller

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Travis Sauer, Jeremy Nelson, Michael Truscott, Denis Czech, Shane Sabraski, Bud Martini, Alan Bohlman, Kyle Matuska, Billy Kendall, Shane Howell, Gino Fontecchio, Chad Fouquette, Josh Paulson, Zach Laqua, Mike Kittridge, Jason Hall, Adam Bohlman, Travis Taylor, Megan Schmidt, Colbie Gallipo, Behn Mensen, Dave Siercks

Heat 1- Alan Bohlman, Sauer, Czech, Sabraski, Fontecchio, Howell, Kittridge, Schmidt

Heat 2- Martini, Siercks, Hall, Paulson, Gallipo, Mensen, Ad. Bohlman

Heat 3- Nelson, Truscott, Matuska, Fouquette, Kendall, Laqua, Taylor

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Justin Pogones, Jim Gullikson, Allen Gessell, Jr., Kurt Becken, Ryan Kostreba, Kris Peterson, Davey Kruchten, Russell Peterson, Amanda Milbrandt, Evan Neumann, Alex Gunderson, Josh Schmidt, Adam Soltis

Heat 1- Kostreba, Pogones, Gessell, Jr., Becken, Neumann, Gunderson, Schmidt

Heat 2- Gullikson, Soltis, K. Peterson, Milbrandt, Kruchten, R. Peterson

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Kyle Thell, Keith Thell, Mitchell Hribar, Tommy Bawden, Ross Mead, Zac Hribar, Brandon Linquist, Abby Garin

Heat- M. Hribar, Ke.Thell, Linquist, Ky. Thell, Mead, Bawden, Z. Hribar, Garin

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Erik Gruhlke, Brennan Gave, Jake Bayerl, Quain Busitzky, Lexy Kastner, Drue Fletcher, Jasmin Matthewman,

Heat 1- Gave, Bayerl, Matthewman, Anderson, Busitzky, Fletcher

Heat 2- Burkholder, Gruhlke, Kastner, Mueller, Crow

June 13th - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (June 13) – The first of two Kid’s Nights was Friday night at the Princeton Speedway and families filled the stands for some WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action. Over 25 bikes were given away and there were many activities for the kids during the night. Justin Pogones, Keith Thell, Shane Sabraski, Bud Martini, Dustin Nelson and Gabby Volkers took the wins.

Kris Peterson and Amanda Milbrandt brought the WISSOTA Street Stocks to the line and they battled as the green waved. Peterson nosed ahead into the lead while Allen Gessell, Jr. took second. Gessell, Jr. moved aside Peterson and took the lead while Pogones took second. Gessell, Jr. ran high and Pogones ran low as they battled for first. Gessell, Jr. pulled ahead but Pogones was persistent and came back. Pogones kept low and took the lead. Drivers began to spread out as the checkers were raised. Pogones rolled his Northway Sports Street Stock into victory lane. Gessell, Jr., Ryan Kostreba, Milbrandt and Peterson took the top points.

Danny Vang snagged the lead as the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds took the green. Jeremy Nelson took second but Denis Czech was close. After a caution, Czech slid into second and Nelson took third. A few more cautions kept the drivers at a stop and go pace, but Vang continued to lead. On the final restart, Vang was first with Czech and Martini in tow. Martini grabbed the high side and took the lead. Martini sped away while Nelson and Czech kept the pressure on Vang. Vang held second and Nelson took third while Martini took the checkers. Czech and Shane Sabraski rounded out the top five drivers.

The JNP WISSOTA Mod Fours were next up with Abby Garin and Tommy Bawden on the front row. Bawden grabbed the lead and drove away while Jerry Esler and Brandon Linquist rode Garin’s bumper. The yellow waved and drivers slowed while Bawden took the lead. Keith Thell and Chad Funt battled side by side for second when the green reappeared. Thell took second, passed Bawden and pulled away as the yellow flew again. Thell was alone on the restart while Funt and Bawden ran door to door. Funt took second and looked ahead as Jess Geesey’s #32x went over the embankment. The yellow flew again and drivers were sorted. Thell sped away when the green dropped and led the final laps. Thell took the win with Bawden, Funt, Ross Mead and Esler as the top five.

The WISSOTA Super Stocks took the clay next and Kyle Robideau claimed first. Mike Loomis moved into second and Shane Sabraski took third as they rounded the curves. Sabraski moved next to Loomis, took second and then caught Robideau. Sabraski passed Robideau’s #23 and took the lead as the yellow flew. Sabraski was alone on the restart while Loomis and Robideau went door to door for second. Dexton Koch waited patiently behind them until Loomis broke away. Koch then took third and grabbed the high groove next to Loomis. Koch settled into second and set his eyes on Sabraski. Sabraski however was a straight-away ahead and took the checkers in his West Metro Buick GMC #7a. Koch, Loomis, Robideau and Dan Gullikson were the top drivers.  

The Princeton Speedway hornets were next with Jake Bayerl taking the lead. As they rounded turn four, hornets scattered all over the track bringing the yellow out. After being sorted, the restart was Jasmin Matthewman and Bayerl on the front row. Bayerl took first while Gabby Volkers took second. Matthewman, Brandon Opsahl and Dannie Burkholder kept close until Burkholder dove low and took third. Volkers worked on Bayerl for first and took the point. Matthewman and Opsahl continued to battle for fourth while Volkers began to lap. Opsahl moved away from Matthewman and caught Burkholder for third. Volkers kept her lead and took the win on her first night out of the season.

The final race on the agenda was for the WISSOTA Modifieds. Dustin Nelson and Jeremy Nelson brought the drivers to the stand and they battled side by side when the green flew. After a couple laps, Dustin Nelson broke away. J. Nelson kept second with Shane Sabraski at his side. J. Nelson pulled away in second while the top drivers pulled away. J. Nelson and Larry Zeller ran the cushion and kept going just over the track’s bank. The drivers kept their cars going but Sabraski took second and Zeller moved into third. With only two laps to go, Zeller was next to Sabraski but Sabraski’s low groove was faster. Dustin Nelson kept his lead and rolled his #46 into the Massman Geothermal & Mechanical Victory Lane. Sabraski, Zeller, J. Nelson and Shawn Fletcher were the finishers.

Next week’s Friday Night Car Fight will feature the Advantage RV Modified Touring Series. This series will bring some of the best Mod drivers to the Princeton Speedway, racing will resume at 7pm.

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Dustin Nelson, Shane Sabraski, Larry Zeller, Jeremy Nelson, Shawn Fletcher, Eric Martini, Johnny Broking, Rick Jacobson, Bob Broking, Jason Voigt, Tony Proell

Heat 1- Zeller, D. Nelson, J. Nelson, Jacobson, Proell, Martini

Heat 2- Sabraski, J. Broking, B. Broking, Fletcher, Voigt

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Dexton Koch, Mike Loomis, Kyle Robideau, Dan Gullikson, Josh Schmit, Chris Wark, James Trantina, Mathew Dibb, Gregory Mueller

Heat 1- Wark, Gullikson, Robideau, Schmit, Dibb

Heat 2- Sabraski, Koch, Loomis, Trantina, Mueller

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Bud Martini, Danny Vang, Jeremy Nelson, Denis Czech, Shane Sabraski, Kyle Matuska, Jason Hall, Chad Fouquette, Ryan Putnam, Kyle Wehking, David Siercks, Brandon Mehrwerth, Rich Bohlman, Pat McCarthy, Jr., Mitchell Kittridge, Adam Bohlman, Gino Fontecchio

Heat 1- Vang, Sabraski, Hall, Matuska, Mensen, McCarthy, Jr.

Heat 2- Nelson, Czech, Martini, Fouquette, Fontecchio, Putnam

Heat 3- Mehrwerth, Wehking, Siercks, R. Bohlman, Kittridge, A. Bohlman

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Justin Pogones, Allen Gessell, Jr., Ryan Kostreba, Amanda Milbrandt, Kris Peterson, Russell Peterson

Heat- Kostreba, Gessell, Jr., Pogones, Milbrandt, R. Peterson, K. Peterson

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Keith Thell, Tommy Bawden, Chad Funt, Ross Mead, Jerry Esler, Jess Geesey, Abby Garin, Zac Hribar, Brandon Linquist, Courtney Murray

Heat 1- Bawden, Funt, Mead, Garin, Murray

Heat 2- Thell, Linquist, Esler, Geesey, Hribar

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Gabby Volkers, Jake Bayerl, Brandon Opsahl, Dannie Burkholder, Ariel Mueller, Jasmin Matthewman, Dan Rick, Eric Pfundt, Rob Hobbins, Drew Johnson, Lexy Kastner, Erik Gruhlke, Brennan Gave, Terry Romick

Heat 1- Pfundt, Matthew, Bayerl, Kastner, Gruhlke, Mueller, Gave

Heat 2- Volkers, Burkholder, Opsahl, Rick, Romick, Hobbins, Johnson

June 6th - Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (June 6) – There was rain in every direction, however the Princeton Speedway had the UMSS Sprints in the pits and was ready for a night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action. The full night of racing was completed with some exciting action taking place.

The UMSS Sprint Cars stopped at Princeton for the 13th Annual Billy Anderson Memorial Race. Anderson was a long time racer who was injured in a sprint car accident on the track. After a long time battle with medical complications, Anderson passed away in 2001, and the Memorial race honors him every year. Chris Graf took the lead as the UMSS Sprint Cars took the green, but Brooke Tatnell quickly made the pass for first. Lee Grosz took third behind Graf and soon the leaders were lapping. Tatnell used the whole track surface to lap drivers when Davey Heskin went over the track’s edge. Heskin kept the gas down and the race stayed green. Soon thereafter Graf went over turn two, but came back and the race kept green. Graf gave up his second position but retained third. The Sprint 25 lap feature went flag to flag as Tatnell took the checkers. Tatnell celebrated by doing multiple burnouts and the crowd went wild. Lee Grosz, Graf, Heskin and Gunner Cummings were the top drivers.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks were the first regular feature of the night with Kris Peterson pulling into first. Durand Peterson and Davey Kruchten battled for second with Allen Gesell, Jr. in tow. Kruchten locked in second as the yellow flew. On the restart, K. Peterson reclaimed the lead and D. Peterson battled Kruchten for second. Kruchten again took the point but Jim Gullikson moved in. Gullikson went high to take second and then dove low next to the leader. Gullikson and K. Peterson were side by side for first, but Gullikson drove away. Gullikson led the remaining laps and took the feature in his Ray’s Auto Body sponsored #21. K. Peterson, Kruchten, Ryan Kostreba and Kurt Becken took top points.

23 WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds filled the quarter mile for the next race. Kevin Schmidt quickly took the lead but the first caution happened. Three back to back cautions took place with Schmidt retaining the lead. Denis Czech and Jason Hall battled for second but soon took Schmidt’s sides. They went three wide for first as Hall pulled ahead. Another caution slowed the drivers down and Czech and Sabraski were on Hall’s bumper. The top three drivers pulled away as the green dropped but Sabraski made the pass for first. Sabraski pulled away but the yellow flew again. Sabraski held the competition back through the cautions and the remaining laps putting his #7a into victory lane. Hall, Bud Martini, Kyle Matuska and Mitch Weiss were the top finishers.

Jasmin Matthewman and Lexy Kastner brought the Princeton Speedway Hornets to the green and Matthewman took first. Dannie Burkholder came through the traffic and soon passed Matthewman for the lead. Matthewman held onto second with Kastner and Brandon Opsahl in a battle for third. The yellow flew for incidents on both ends of the track. Burkholder remained in the lead as the green flew and led the remaining laps. The #46ssg sponsored by Outdoor Authority rolled into victory lane for the third time this season.

The final race of the night belonged to the WISSOTA Modifieds. Toby Patchen and Larry Zeller brought the drivers to the green, and Zeller took the lead. Patchen moved back to Zeller’s side, but Zeller drove away. Shawn Fletcher passed Patchen for second and Justin Jones and Dustin Nelson challenged Patchen for third. Jones took third while the half way flags were displayed. Patchen then sat in turn two and the yellow flew. Zeller was alone on the restart with Fletcher and Jones behind him. Jones took second on the restart and started to close in on Zeller. Jones caught Zeller and moved to his side with two laps to go. Zeller nosed ahead out of turn two and re-secured his lead. Jones, Fletcher, Eric Martini and Andy Jones took points two through five while the Little Red Wagon Childcare sponsored #41 of Larry Zeller took the win.

Next week will be the first Kid’s Night of the season featuring activities and a bike giveaway. Next week’s Friday Night Car Fight will resume at 7pm.

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Larry Zeller, Justin Jones, Shawn Fletcher, Eric Martini, Andy Jones, Don Eischens, Toby Patchen, Dustin Nelson, Shane Sabraski, Tony Proell, David Siercks

Heat 1- Zeller, Martini, J. Jones, Nelson, A. Jones, Eischens

Heat 2- Sabraski, Fletcher, Patchen, Siercks, Proell

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Jason Hall, Bud Martini, Kyle Matuska, Mitch Weiss, Kevin Schmidt, Ashely Mehrwerth, Shane Howell, Gino Fontecchio, Ryan Putnam, Travis Schulte, Billy Kendall, Brandon Mehrwerth, Tyler English, Jacob Toepper, Behn Mensen, Ryan Jones, Denis Czech, David Siercks, Josh Paulson, Elizabeth Toepper, Larry Paulson

Heat 1- Sabraski, Hall, Howell, Fontecchio, B. Mehrwerth, English, Martini

Heat 2- Czech, Weiss, A. Mehrwerth, Matuska, Putnam, J. Toepper, Kendall, Jones

Heat 3- Siercks, Schmidt, E. Toepper, L. Paulson, Schulte, Fouquette, J. Paulson

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Jim Gullikson, Kris Peterson, Davey Kruchten, Ryan Kostreba, Kurt Becken, Durand Peterson, Evan Neumann, Russell Peterson, Allen Gessell, Jr., Amanda Milbrandt, Justin Pogones

Heat 1- Pogones, Neumann, Kruchten, Becken, Gullikson, Milbrandt

Heat 2- Kostreba, D. Peterson, Gessell, Jr., K. Peterson, R. Peterson

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Lexy Kastner, Brandon Opsahl, Drue Fletcher, Jake Bayerl, Lexi Gallagher, Erik Gruhlke, Jasmin Matthewman, Phil Henkemeyer, Ryan Mead, Eric Pfundt, Nick Axelsen

Heat 1- Fletcher, Burkholder, Gallagher, Mead, Pfundt, Mueller, Bayerl

Heat 2- Kastner, Opsahl, Matthewman, Axelsenm, Gruhlke, Henkemeyer

5/30 Recap

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (May 30) - The weather couldn’t have been more perfect Friday night as another great night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action ran at the Princeton Speedway. Don Eischens, Dexton Koch, Shane Sabraski, Justin Pogones, Kyle Thell and Dannie Burkholder took home the wins.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks took the clay for the night’s first feature. Kris Peterson grabbed the lead while Ryan Kostreba and Justin Pogones moved in. Kostreba took the high side and the lead while Pogones stole second. Allen Gessell, Jr. also made the move on Peterson while Pogones put the pressure on Kostreba. Pogones, Kostreba and Gessell, Jr. all battled for the lead, but Pogones pulled ahead. Pogones led the remaining laps and rolled the Pogo Chicken Powered #01 into victory lane for the second week in a row. Gessell, Jr., Kostreba, Peterson and Amanda Milbrandt took the top five.

Mitchell Kittridge and Kyle Matuska led the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds to the green. Matuska took the lead with Jason Hall and Jeremy Nelson in tow. The leaders began to space out as Shane Sabraski took third. Sabraski then closed the gap, took second, and soon was aside Matuska. Sabraski made the pass and drove away with Hall and Matuska at it for second. Sabraski set the cruise and took the win with Hall, Matuska, Denis Czech and Jeremy Nelson as the top finishers.

Chad Funt grabbed the lead and Kyle Thell settled in second as the green dropped for the WISSOTA Mod Four feature. Thell moved next to Funt and took the lead with Keith Thell and Mitch Hribar battled for third. Hribar kept Keith Thell back, but eventually Thell got him. Keith Thell moved behind Funt and took second with two laps to go. Kyle Thell took the win with Keith Thell, Funt, Hribar and Jerry Esler as the top drivers.

Josh Schmit and Kyle Robideau brought the WISSOTA Super Stocks on the track, but the yellow waved a few times. After the Supers were sorted, it was Robideau in first with Dexton Koch and Mike Loomis behind him. Koch drove to Robideau’s side and took the lead. Gullikson slid low and took second while Shane Sabraski took third. Sabraski quickly passed Gullikson, but Gullikson came back to his side. Sabraski pulled away from Gullikson again and chased Koch. Koch however led the remaining laps and took the win. Sabraski, Gullikson, Dave Mass and Loomis took the top points.

The Princeton Hornets ran next with Trisan Coburn and Jake Bayerl on the front row. They battled for first and Jasmin Matthewman took third. Bayerl moved into first and Coburn got loose in turn four. Dannie Burkholder took advantage of this and drove into second. Burkholder closed in on Bayerl for first, and after a slight battle, Burkholder took the lead. Burkholder kept the lead until the checkers flew and took his second feature win at Princeton.

After a rough start to the WISSOTA Modified feature, the race got underway with Dustin Nelson in the lead. Don Eischens moved into second and Shawn Fletcher took third. Eischens began to work Nelson for the lead, but Nelson held him back. Again Eischens caught Nelson’s bumper and dove low. Eischens made the pass and drove away from the pack. With few laps to go Fletcher and Jeremy Nelson battled for third. As the checkers were raised, Fletcher went high and put his foot down. Fletcher passed D. Nelson at the line getting second. D. Nelson, J. Nelson and Sabraski took the top five while Don Eischens rolled his Richmond Tire and Auto #9e into victory lane.

Next Friday, the Super Stocks and Mod Fours will take the week off as the Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series (UMSS) takes the quarter mile. Racing will resume at 7pm.

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Don Eischens, Shawn Fletcher, Dustin Nelson, Jeremy Nelson, Shane Sabraski, Jeff Patchen, Toby Patchen, Larry Zeller, Jeffrey Lien, Jr., Mark Prueser, Andy Jones

Heat 1- Fletcher, Eischens, Sabraski, J. Nelson, Proell, Lien, Jr.

Heat 2- Jones, D. Nelson, Zeller, J. Patchen, T. Patchen, Prueser

 

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Dexton Koch, Shane Sabraski, Dan Gullikson, Dave Mass, Mike Loomis, Kyle Robideau, Chris Wark, James Trantina, Loran Tardy, Matthew Dibb, Josh Schmit

Heat 1- Wark, Koch, Trantina, Tardy, Sabraski, Dibb

Heat 2- Loomis, Gullikson, Robideau, Schmit, Denis Czech

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Jason Hall, Kyle Matuska, Denis Czech, Jeremy Nelson, David Siercks, Brandon Mehrwerth, Chad Fouquette, Ryan Putnam, Mitchell Kittridge, Gino Fontecchio, Colbie Gallipo

Heat 1- Sabraski, Nelson, Matuska, Fouquette, Putnam, Gallipo

Heat 2- Czech, Mehrwerth, Hall, Kittridge, Fontecchio, Siercks

 

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Justin Pogones, Allen Gessell, Jr., Ryan Kostreba, Kris Peterson, Amanda Milbrandt, Kurt Becken, Evan Neumann, Russell Peterson

Heat- Kostreba, Gessell, Jr., Pogones, K. Peterson, Milbrandt, Becken, Neumann, R. Peterson

 

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Kyle Thell, Keith Thell, Chad Funt, Mitchell Hribar, Jerry Esler, Tommy Bawden, Ross Mead, Courtney Murray, Zac Hribar

Heat- Esler, Ky. Thell, Ke. Thell, Hribar, Funt, Bawden, Mead, Hribar, Murray

 

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Brandon Opsahl, Jake Bayerl, Jasmin Matthewman, Trisan Coburn, Brennan Gave, Leslie Crow, Erik Gruhlke, Ariel Mueller, Lexy Kastner

Heat 1- Burkholder, Gruhlke, Kastner, Coburn, Crow

Heat 2- Opsahl, Gave, Bayerl, Matthewman, Mueller

Don Roseen Memorial Recap - 5/23

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (May 23) – WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action was back in full effect Friday night at the Princeton Speedway. It was the 2nd Annual Don Roseen Memorial night with many members of the Roseen/Lofdahl family on hand. The Roseen/Lofdahl family shared many stories and memories of Don and had giveaways during the night, also James Trantina did a candy and shirts toss. The night was full of happiness, tears and support, but above all, great race action.

Justin Pogones and Kurt Becken brought the WISSOTA Street Stocks out for the night’s first feature. Pogones grabbed the lead as the green flew with Becken and Allen Gessell, Jr. in tow. Jim Gullikson made the pass on Gessell, Jr. for third but Gessell, Jr. came back and retook it. Gessell, Jr. worked Becken for second but Becken kept him back. The yellow then flew as contact was made between the two and Becken was charged with the caution. Gessell, Jr. was unable to race and exited the track as Pogones retook his lead. Gullikson ran close to Pogones as they pulled away in the lead. Gullikson kept the pressure on Pogones, but Pogones held his line and took the win. Gullikson, Ryan Kostreba, Durand Peterson and Becken were the top finishers.

The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds rolled on the track with Mitchell Kittridge and Jason Hall in the lead. A quick caution slowed the drivers down, but the race was soon green. Hall took the lead with Denis Czech and Chad Fouquette at it for second. Czech worked on Fouquette as Hall drove away. Czech made the pass for second and quickly chased down Hall. The top drivers were lapping slower cars as Czech caught Hall. Hall and Czech battled side by side and Czech took the lead. Hall held second with Shane Sabraski and Fouquette in tow. Sabraski took third and chased down Hall with minimal laps left. Czech took his Captain America themed car into victory lane with Hall, Sabraski, Fouquette and Jeremy Nelson finishing behind him.

Brandon Linquist and Ross Mead brought the WISSOTA Mod Fours to the green, but as soon as they crossed the line they piled up in turn one. The yellow waved and drivers were sorted. Keith and Kyle Thell assumed the lead positions as the green dropped. Keith Thell took the lead but Kyle Thell remained close. The Thell brothers drove away from others as the yellow flew again. Keith Thell maintained his leave over Kyle Thell while Mitch Hribar passed Mead for third. Only four cars remained on the track while Kyle Thell worked Keith Thell for the first. Keith was able to hold him off until the checkers flew and took the feature win with Kyle Thell, Hribar and Mead as the finishers.

After the WISSOTA Super Stocks did their Salute to Don Roseen led by Roseen’s grandson Donnie Lofdahl, they got back in line with Dan Gullikson and Dexton Koch in front. Gullikson grabbed the lead and Koch took second but soon thereafter the yellow flew. Gullikson was first on the restart with Koch and Mike Loomis behind him. Shane Sabraski took third, Loomis fell to fourth with Chris Wark at his door. Wark took fourth as the top three pulled away. Koch moved to Gullikson’s side but Gullikson kept him back. Koch then found Sabraski next to him and Sabraski took second. Gullikson drove away and was soon lapping as the white flag flew. Sabraski, Koch, Wark and James Trantina took the top points as Gullikson drove his French Lake Auto Parts #00x into victory lane.

Shawn Fletcher took the lead and Larry Zeller took second as the WISSOTA Modifieds went green. Shane Sabraski and Jeff Patchen moved into top points after a caution and Sabraski moved next to Fletcher. Sabraski took the lead, Fletcher held second as Andy Jones and Jeff Patchen battled for third. Another caution slowed the drivers, but Patchen made the move to second on the restart. Donnie Lofdahl was flying on the high side as he went a bit too high and went over the tracks edge and down the embankment. The yellow flew and drivers were sorted as Lofdahl retook the clay. Sabraski was still in the lead as the green reappeared and Patchen and Jones were back at it for second. Jones and Patchen went back and forth for second, rubbing panels every turn, and Patchen broke away for with the point. Jones kept close as the race came to a close. Sabraski rolled into victory lane with Patchen, Jones, Eric Martini and Fletcher as the top five.

The Princeton Speedway Hornets closed out the night with Erik Gruhlke and Jasmin Matthewman on the front row. Gruhlke took the lead while Lexy Kastner took second. Quain Busitzky moved next to Kastner but Kastner held him back. Dannie Burkholder moved in and went three wide with Kastner and Busitzky for second. Burkholder and Busitzky pulled away and Burkholder took second. Burkholder put his foot down and tried to catch Gruhlke but there weren’t many laps left. Gruhlke took his first ever feature win with Burkholder, Busitzky, Kastner and Matthewman as the top finishers.

Racing will resume next Friday at 7pm.

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Jeff Patchen, Andy Jones, Eric Martini, Shawn Fletcher, Larry Zeller, Charlie Hillukka, Donnie Lofdahl, Dustin Nelson, Toby Patchen, Tony Proell

Heat 1- Sabraski, Jones, Zeller, Hillukka, D. Nelson, Ayotte, Jeremy Nelson

Heat 2- J. Patchen, Martini, Fletcher, Lofdahl, T. Patchen, Proell

 

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Dan Gullikson, Shane Sabraski, Dexton Koch, Chris Wark, James Trantina, Mike Loomis, Kyle Robideau, Adam Ayotte, Matthew Dibb, Josh Schmit, Brandon Englund, Cale Berry,

Heat 1- Wark, Loomis, Sabraski, Schmit, Robideau, Trantina, Gregory Mueller

Heat 2- Gullikson, Koch, Dibb, Ayotte, Englund, Berry, Jacob Swalboski

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Denis Czech, Jason Hall, Shane Sabraski, Chad Fouquette, Jeremy Nelson, David Siercks, Kyle Matuska, Ryan Putnam, Tyler English, Jacob Toepper, Elizabeth Toepper, Colie Gallipo, Mitchell Kittridge

Heat 1- Czech, Siercks, Putnam, J. Toepper, English, Gallipo

Heat 2- Sabraski, Fouquette, Hall, Kittridge, E. Toepper, J. Nelson, Matuska

 

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Justin Pogones, Jim Gullikson, Ryan Kostreba, Durand Peterson, Kurt Becken, Amanda Milbrandt, Allen Gessell, Jr., Kris Peterson, Russell Peterson

Heat- Pogones, Gullikson, Becken, D. Peterson, Gessell, Jr., Kostreba, Milbrandt, K. Peterson, R. Peterson

 

WISSOTA Mod Fours

Feature- Keith Thell, Kyle Thell, Mitch Hribar, Ross Mead, Zac Hribar, Brandon Linquist, Chad Funt, Andy Mayavski

Heat- Keith Thell, Kyle Thell, Linquist, Mead, Funt, M. Hribar, Z. Hribar, Mayavski

 

Princeton Hornets

Feature- Erik Gruhlke, Dannie Burkholder, Quain Busitzky, Lexy Kastner, Jasmin Matthewman, Eric Pfundt, Ariel Mueller, Drew Johnson, Brennan Gave

Heat- Burkholder, Gruhlke, Busitzky, Kastner, Matthewman, Pfundt, Johnson, Gave, Mueller

Princeton Speedway Opener Recap - 5/16

By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (May 16) – It was a brisk night, but hearty fans took the stands and drivers filled the pits as the Princeton Speedway Season Opener kicked off. More than 70 drivers signed into the pits and even with the new clay surface being unstable, some great WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action took place.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks were the first feature of the season with Kurt Becken and Amanda Milbrandt leading the way. Becken took the lead and Allen Gessell, Jr. made his way into second. Ryan Kostreba took third as Gessell, Jr. drove to Becken’s door. The top three drivers drove away from the competition as Justin Pogones began to close in. Gessell, Jr. passed Becken for the lead while Pogones took third. Pogones drove to Becken’s side for second but Becken held him off. Pogones was persistent and took second with few laps to go. Gessell, Jr. had a comfortable lead, but Pogones drove after him. Gessell, Jr. took the checkers with Pogones, Becken, Kostreba and Kris Peterson as the top drivers.

Shane Sabraski and Travis Schulte brought the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds to the green and Schulte grabbed the lead. Sabraski kept close in second while Kyle Matuska handled third. Sabraski worked Schulte for the lead as Matuksa, Bud Martini and Denis Czech went three wide for third. The yellow then flew and drivers were sorted. A series of cautions took place and cars dropped from the race. The final restart was green, white, checkered with Sabraski in first. Bud Martini and Tony Schill sat behind Sabraski as the green dropped. Martini quickly drove to Sabraski’s door and they were panel to panel in turn three. Sabraski and Martini shot out of four side by side and crossed the finish line. The crowd went crazy as the announcer said Sabraski took the win by a margin of .011 seconds. Martini settled for second with Schill, Brandon Mehrwerth and David Siercks as the top five.

Keith Thell took the lead as the WISSOTA Mod Four feature got underway. Troy Keuhl and Kyle Thell battled for second but Kyle took the point. Kyle began to challenge his younger brother Keith for the lead but Keith continued to pull away. The yellow flag flew slowing the Thell’s down. Keith remained first through the restarts, but Kyle kept close. As the white flew, Kyle drove to Keith’s inside and contact was made sending Keith wide off the turn. Kyle shot into the lead while Keith chased him. Kyle led the final curve and took the win with Ross Mead, Keith Thell, Brandon Linquist and Abby Garin as the top finishers.

After a couple of caution plagued features, the crowd was wowed by the WISSOTA Super Stocks and their caution free race. Chris Wark and Matthew Dibb took the green and Wark pulled into first. Shane Sabraski and Dibb raced for second but Dibb nosed ahead. Dibb then moved aside Wark and took the lead. Wark, Sabraski and James Trantina battled for second but Wark dropped to fourth. The feature was half over and Dibb continued to pull away. Sabraski and Trantina battled for second the duration of the race and slowly closed in on Dibb. Dibb however didn’t pay attention to them as he took the checkers and swept opening night as a Rookie in the Super Stock class. Trantina, Sabraski, Wark and Mike Loomis took the top five points.

Justin Jones and Eric Martini brought the WISSOTA Modifieds to the green and Martini took the lead. Jones held second while Shane Sabraski and Dave Cain fought for third. Sabraski took third and moved to Jones’ side. Jones held second but Sabraski kept close. Don Eischens passed Cain for fourth and Sabraski moved back to #69’s door. Jones again pulled away from Sabraski as Tony Proell went off the tracks edge and the yellow flew. Martini was first on the restart with Sabraski and Jones at it for second. Martini drove away and took the win with Jones, Sabraski, Eischens and Andy Jones as the top finishers.

The Hornets were the final race of the night with Lexy Kastner in the lead. Terry Romick and Drew Johnson battled for second as the yellow flew. Kastner continued to lead on the restart while Dannie Burkholder moved into top points. Johnson’s car got loose in turn two, bounced off of Burkholder, caught the tracks edge and rolled. The cars all stopped while Johnson was tipped back over. Kastner retook the lead as the green flew and Burkholder moved to her side. They ran side by side for first as Burkholder nosed ahead. Kastner kept on him as the #TR3 of Romick barrel rolled in turns one and two. Again the driver’s stopped and track officials rushed to Romick. With minimal laps remaining, and two rollovers, the race was called as a complete event and Burkholder was awarded the win.

Next Friday is the 2nd Annual Don Roseen Memorial Race. There is a higher payout for the Super Stocks, along with other cash prizes and awards donated by the Lofdahl Family and other great sponsors. This is a wonderful event to remember and honor a great man who helped build the sport of racing! Mark your calendar, you won’t want to miss this night!!

WISSOTA SUMMARY

WISSOTA Modifeds

Feature- Eric Martini, Justin Jones, Shane Sabraski, Don Eischens, Andy Jones, Dave Cain, Shawn Fletcher, Dustin Nelson, Larry Zeller, Tony Proell, Dano Ostrander, Jeffrey Lien, Jr.

Heat 1- Nelson, Sabraski, Cain, Martini, Lien, Jr., Ostrander

Heat 2- Zeller, Eischens, A. Jones, J. Jones, Proell, Fletcher

 

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature- Matthew Dibb, James Trantina, Shane Sabraski, Chris Wark, Mike Loomis, Kevin Burdick, Dexton Koch, Dan Gullikson, Kyle Robideau, Gregory Mueller

Heat 1- Sabraski, Trantina,Gullikson, Burdick, Robideau

Heat 2- Dibb, Wark, Loomis, Koch, Mueller

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature- Shane Sabraski, Bud Martini, Tony Schill, Brandon Mehrwerth, David Siercks, Ryan Putnam, Kyle Matuska, Chad Fouquette, Denis Czech, Gino Fontecchio, Travis Schulte, Larry Paulson, Jason Hall, Kevin Schmidt, Mitchell Kittridge, Dany Vang, Josh Paulson

Heat 1- Vang, Martini, Fontecchio, Schmidt, Mehrwerth, English

Heat 2- Schill, Matuska, Hall, Putnam, J.  Paulson, Kittridge

Heat 3- Sabraski, Czech, Schulte, Siercks, Fouquette, L. Paulson

 

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature- Allen Gessell, Jr., Justin Pogones, Kurt Becken, Ryan Kostreba, Kris Peterson, Amanda Milbrandt, Davey Kruchten, Jon Gunderson, Russell Peterson

Heat- Becken, Gessell, Jr., Kostreba, Pogones, Milbrandt, K. Peterson, Kruchten, Gunderson, R. Peterson

 

WISSOTA Mod Four

Feature- Kyle Thell, Ross Mead, Keith Thell, Brandon Linquist, Abby Garin, Mitchell Hribar, Courtney Murray, Troy Kuehl, Andy Mayavski

Heat- Kuehl, Ke. Thell, Ky. Thell, Mead, Mayavski, Hribar, Linquist, Garin, Murray

RIP Chris Perman - click here for more information
The racing commuity lost another driver from the past at a young age. Chris Perman lost his battle with brain cancer on 4-4-14 at the age of 45.

Chris started racing Wissota Street Stocks in 1991 with finishing 7th in point at Princeton Speedway and also getting Rookie of the year in the Wissota Street Stock.

In 1992 he finish 4th in Street Stock points and 15th in point in the Wissota Modified and also Rookie of the year in the Wissota Modified. In 1993 he only raced the Wissota Street Stock.

In 1994 is took 14th in Points in Wissota Super Stocks. He also raced in 1995 in Wissota Modified. Four feature wins and 10 overall wins. His 1st and only Wissota Modified Feature win came on 7-3-92 when he fought off Larry Zeller in a duel for 20 laps, crossing the finish line by the length of the front bumper for the win.

Funeral will be Thursday April 10, 2014 Visitation 10am - Noon Service at
Noon Akkerman - Ingebrand Funeral Home
825 S Union St Mora MN 55051

There will be a Potluck Get Together at Chris and Penny house in Ogilvie to share more memories of Chris.
Anyone is welcome to join.
2013 Princeton Speedway Banquet
Racing Parts Auction @ Wayne Pike Auction Company
P-TOWN SHOWDOWN NIGHT #2
By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (September 21)- Night #2 of the P-Town Showdown was in full effect Saturday night with 135 cars rolling into the pits. The skies were clear and free of rain as the WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action got underway.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks kicked off the nights features with Justin Pogones and Ryan Kostreba on the front row. They battled for first when the green flew and Mike Blowers fought Justin Tammen for third. Kostreba nosed ahead of Pogones, but Pogones came back. As Pogones grabbed the lead the yellow flew.

Pogones was alone on the restart with Kostreba and Blowers in tow. The battle for second heated up as Kostreba locked in the point. Kostreba began to work Pogones for the lead when contact was made and the #01 turned sideways. Cars scattered and piled into each other as the yellow flew.

The Street stocks couldn’t get their race together as caution after caution kept them slow. At the end of the feature it was Jim Gullikson in his Ray’s Auto Body sponsored car who took the win. Gullikson won both nights of the Showdown getting the feature win bonus as well. Rod deBernardeaux, Ryan Pommerer, Dave Read and Adam Burrows finished as the top drivers.

Corry VanMil and Josh Abrahamson battled side by side for first as the WISSOTA Mod Four feature began. Laps ticked by and VanMil and Abrahamson continued to battle. Abrahamson finally broke away while VanMil settled in second. Tommy Sabraski had his hands full with Chad Funt, Brandon Linquist and Tyler Larson trying to take his third position. Larson and Funt grabbed Sabraski’s sides and Larson made the pass for third. Larson then crept up on VanMil for second as the yellow waved.

Abrahamson led through four cautions until a few laps were done. Kyle Thell moved up on Larson and VanMil and took third while Larson stole second. Thell then cruised aside Larson, took second and shot by Abrahamson for the lead. Thell stayed there until the checkers waved and since he won features both nights, he got the bonus pay. Abrahamson, Larson, VanMil and Sabraski took the top five.

The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds feature was next on the list, and Travis Schulte grabbed the early lead. Tim Johnson and Shane Sabraski ran on Schulte’s rear as Johnson took the lead. Denis Czech grabbed the middle groove and went between Sabraski and Schulte for second but Czech fell back. Schulte took second with Jason Hall challenging Sabraski. Bud Martini joined the fun and grabbed the low groove to take fourth. Martini then drove past Sabraski and next to Schulte. Czech was back at Sabraski’s door as they battled close for top points. As they rounded the curves, Schulte’s car drifted over the track’s edge and the yellow flew.

Johnson was alone on the restart with Sabraski and Martini behind him. Martini drove to Johnson’s side but Johnson pulled ahead. Martini came back and assumed the lead with Johnson in second. Czech however grabbed the high side and moved next to Martini. Czech wasted no time and took the lead as the crowd roared with excitement. Czech held back the competition, took the checkers and celebrated on the front stretch by doing doughnuts all over the track surface. Johnson, Martini, Sabraski and Ryan Bowers took the top points.

Dan Gullikson took first, Dave Mass second and Tim Johnson, Shane Sabraski and Kevin Burdick ran three wide for third as the WISSOTA Super Stock feature began. Burdick and Sabraski pulled ahead of Johnson and Sabraski took third while Gullikson pulled away. Gullikson soon began to catch slower cars as the yellow flew.

Gullikson was in charge on the restart with Sabraski and Mass battling for second. Dave Read joined the battle for second and they ran three wide. Sabraski took the position as Mass suddenly spun in turn two and the yellow flew again. Sabraski now had Johnson at his side while Gullikson continued to lead. Gullikson rocked the high side with Sabraski and Johnson following his path with Read and Derek Vesel in the top five. They drove in that order until the checkers flew and Gullikson took the trophy.

Matthew Dibb and Jared Zimpel brought the Hornets to the green and Dibb took the lead. The caution lights flickered on a few times, but Dibb continued to lead. Zimpel moved to Dibb’s door after the final restart and they went door to door. Dannie Burkholder closed in on them and joined the fight. Zimpel nosed ahead into the lead with Burkholder moving to his side. Burkholder and Zimpel drove door to door for a few laps with Dibb on their rears. Burkholder finally broke away and took the lead. Zimpel moved back to Burkholder’s side but Burkholder pulled away. Staff Sargent Dannie Burkholder held Zimpel and Dibb and took the feature win.

The WISSOTA Modifieds feature not only closed out the show, but also wrapped up the 2013 racing season. Jamie Davis grabbed the lead and Justin Jones took second as the green flew. Dustin Nelson, Jason Thoennes, Jeremy Nelson and Scot Danzeisen battled for top points as the laps went by. Thoennes pulled away in third while Danzeisen took fourth. After a caution, Thoennes moved next to Davis but Davis pulled away in the lead. Thoennes and Jones ran close for second as the yellow waved.

The drivers were sorted with Davis in the lead. Thoennes took second but Danzeisen came on strong and moved to his side. Danzeisen took second and made the pass on Davis for first without a problem. Jones and Thoennes drove side by side for third with Shane Sabraski closing in. They all caught slower traffic and as Jones moved down to lap a car, he made contact and Thoennes spun out. Jones was charged with the caution with few laps to go.

Danzeisen was first on the restart and he kept the lead the remaining laps until the checkers dropped. Thoennes, Sabraski, Davis and Jeremy Nelson took the top five points as Danzeisen’s #5x rolled into victory lane.

The staff and management of the Princeton Speedway would like to send out a big and sincere thank you to everyone who helped make the 2013 race season the success that it was. Keep your eyes on the website at www.princetonspeedway.com and facebook by searching Princeton Speedway for all the up to date racing information. We look forward to seeing everyone back in 2014.

WISSOTA SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature- Scot Danzeisen, Jason Thoennes, Shane Sabraki, Jamie Davis, Jeremy Nelson, Don Eischens, Dave Mass, Shawn Fletcher, J.B. Stortz, Rick Jacobson, Jeff Broking, Jake Miller, Larry Zeller, Ryan Canon, Keith Vork, Jim Nystrom, Justin Jones, Tim Alexander, Mark Blood, Charlie Hillukka, Seth Brede
Heat 1- D. Nelson, Sabraski, Eischens, Alexander, Martini, Stortz
Heat 2- Jones, J. Nelson, Jacobson, Hillukka, Nystrom, Blood
Heat 3- Thoennes, Zeller, Broking, Brede, Canon, Vork
Heat 4- Danzeisen, Davis, Mass, Fletcher, Miller

WISSOTA Super Stocks
Feature- Dan Gullikson, Shane Sabraski, Tim Johnson, Dave Read, Derek Vesel, Kevin Burdick, Chris Wark, Tristan Labarge, Dexton Koch, Seth Kramer, Andy Davey, Mike Loomis, Kyle Robideau, Ryan Henderson, Joel Collins, Adam Ayotte, Donna Schmidt, Donnie Lofdahl, John Toppozini, Rocky Yeats, Denny Schouveller, James Trantina, Craig Hiemstrc, Chad Dawson
Heat 1- Read, Burdick, Vesel, Henderson, Toppozini, Schmidt, Hiemstrc
Heat 2- Gullikson, Sabraski, Kramer, Wark, Collins, Yeats
Heat 3- Loomis, Ayotte, Trantina, Labarge, Koch, Schouveller
Heat 4- Johnson, Mass, Robideau, Davey, Lofdahl, Dawson

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature- Denis Czech, Tim Johnson, Bud Martini, Shane Sabraski, Ryan Bowers, Jason Hall, Todd Rizer, Justin Oestreich, Ryan Putnam, Rich Paulicek, Tyler English, Andy Jones, Bill Matzdorf, Vince Corbin, Chad Fouquette, Mitch Weiss, Randy Laage, Jamie Davis, Kyle Matuska, Gino Fontecchio, Jesse Ogston, Jason Hoffman, Travis Schulte, Tony Konold
Heat 1- Czech, Matzdorf, Bowers, Oestreich, Siercks, Matuska, Gerwing, Josh Paulson
Heat 2- Hall, Martini, Corbin, English, Kevin Monteith, Jayme Hiller, Laage, Elizabeth Toepper
Heat 3- Johnson, Davis, Weiss, Putnam, Jones, Brandon Hines, Rich Bohlman
Heat 4- Sabraski, Rizer, Paulicek, Ogston, Jacob Toepper, Fouquette, Chris Mensen
Heat 5- Schulte, Hoffman, Fontecchio, Konold, Kyle Wehking, Alan Bohlman, Rick Jacobson
B Feature 1- Jones, Fouquette, Siercks, Gerwing, Hiller, E. Toepper, Wehking, R. Bohlman, Jacobson
B Feature 2- Laage, Matuska, Hines, A. Bohlman, J. Toepper, Paulson, Monteith, Mensen

WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature- Jim Gullikson, Rod deBernardeaux, Ryan Pommerer, Dave Read, Adam Burrows, Durand Peterson, Cory Asmussen, Jon Gunderson, Russ Carlson, Amanda Milbrandt, Russell Peterson, Allen Gessell, Jr., Ryan Kostreba, Tony Yezek, Mike Blowers, Justin Pogones, Justin Tammen, Kurt Becken
Heat 1- Gessell, Jr., Tammen, Carlson, Becken, Yezek, R. Peterson
Heat 2- deBernardeaux, Kostreba, Blowers, D. Peterson, Milbrandt, Gullikson
Heat 3- Read, Pogones, Pommerer, Asmussen, Gunderson, Burrows

WISSOTA Mod Fours
Feature- Kyle Thell, Josh Abrahamson, Tyler Larson, Corry VanMil, Tommy Sabraski, Dean Larson, Aaron Leininger, Ketih Thell, Tommy Bawden, Mike Rau, Dwight Gilyard, Dave Bawden, Brandon Linquist, Abby Garin, Gerry Nohner, Dan Kastner, Courtney Murray, Chad Funt, Ross Mead
Heat 1- Abrahamson, D. Larson, Funt, Mead, Rau, Leininger, Murray
Heat 2- Ky. Thell, VanMil, Sabraski, T. Bawden, Ke. Thell, Garin
Heat 3- Linquist, T. Larson, D. Bawden, Gilyard, Nohner, Kastner

Hornets
Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Jared Zimpel, Matthew Dibb, Adam Thompson, Terry Blowers, Brandon Mehrwerth, Erik Gruhlke, Dan Rick, Mark Witwicke, Jasmin Matthewman, Trisan Coburn, Lexi Gallagher, Payton English
Heat 1- Mehrwerth, Dibb, Zimpel, Thompson, Witwicke, Matthewman, Coburn
Heat 2- Blowers, Burkholder, Gallagher, English, Rick, Gruhlke
P-TOWN SHOWDOWN NIGHT #1
By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (September 20) – Friday night kicked off the first of two nights for the Princeton Speedway’s P-Town Showdown. This is the first ever WISSOTA two day show the track has ran, and it was a huge success with more than 140 drivers signing in. Even though Mother Nature gave the track multiple days of rain, Princeton did not cancel and put on a good night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks kicked off the night’s features, however the race was plagued with cautions. Amanda Milbrandt and Jim Gullikson brought the Streeters to the green, but the yellow quickly flew. A total of six cautions kept the streets in stop and go mode for many laps. Gullikson was able to hold his lead as the green continued to fly. Allen Gessell Jr. kept close to Gullikson with Adam Soltis in third. Dave Read ran in sixth and move past Ryan Kostreba for fifth. Read then moved to Ryan Pommerer’s side and they ran close for laps. While they battled Gessell, Jr. put the pressure on Gullikson and they drove away. Gullikson and Gessell, Jr. began to lap slower cars as the laps ticked by. Gullikson made it to the end and took the checkers with Gessell, Jr., Soltis, Pommerer and Read as the top finishers.

Dean Larson and Kyle Thell led the WISSOTA Mod Fours on the track and Thell quickly grabbed the lead. Larson and Brandon Linquist took the top three as the yellow flew. Thell was alone on the restart with Larson and Linquist in a battle for second. Linquist secured second while Bryce Bjerken moved next to Larson. Bjerken quickly moved aside Linquist while Josh Abrahamson took fourth. Bjerken fell back while Abrahamson drove to Linquist’s door for second. Linquist kept him back as the yellow flew again.

Thell felt the heat of Linquist and Bjerken as the green reappeared. Linquist quickly took second, but Abrahamson was faster and took the point. Abrahamson then spun in turn four, however he kept the car going and kept second. Thell was again closing in on lapped cars, and made his way through traffic as the race came to a close. Thell took the win with Abrahamson, Bjerken, Linquist and Corry VanMil as the top finishers.

Tim Johnson was wheeling the #97c WISSOTA Midwest Modified and he started on the pole with Charlie Zander at his door. Johnson quickly grabbed the lead with Bud Martini and Shane Sabraski battling for second. Before you knew it, Sabraski and Martini were aside Johnson and they were three wide for first. Johnson quickly pulled away as the yellow flew.

Johnson kept first on the restart with Sabraski grabbing second. Martini moved back to Sabraski’s side but Sabraski held him back. A couple more restarts kept the field slow but Johnson kept the lead. Andy Jones, started in 17th, worked his way into fifth and then moved aside Martini for third. With only a few laps to go, Martini kept him back while Johnson took the checkers. Sabraski, Martini, Jones and Ryan Bowers took the top points in the feature.

The WISSOTA Super Stocks took the green with Seth Kramer in the lead. Dave Mass moved into second and drove to Kramer’s door while Shane Sabraski moved in. Mass pulled away in the lead while Sabraski slid under Kramer. Sabraski made the pass and drove next to Mass as the yellow flew. Sabraski and Mass battled side by side for the lead with Sabraski nosing ahead. Mass held onto second while Tim Johnson challenged Kramer for third. Johnson took the point and Kramer settled in fourth, but Dan Gullikson was on his rear.

One more caution slowed the Supers down, but Sabraski led the way. Johnson and Mass were door to door but Mass pulled ahead in second. Gullikson and Kramer were also nose to nose, but Gullikson broke away just in time for the race to end. Sabraski beat out the stiff competition and took the win with Mass, Johnson, Gullikson and Kramer as the top finishers.

The Hornets were the next race for the night with Dan Rick and Brandon Mehrwerth on the pole. Mehrwerth jumped into the lead with Rick and Erik Gruhlke in tow. Gruhlke moved into second but Dannie Burkholder was on the move and slid by Gruhlke. Burkholder took over second as the yellow flew.

Mehrwerth continued to lead with Gruhlke, Burkholder and Terry Blowers, who started last, in a fight for second. Blowers took the point and flew past Mehrwerth for the lead. Burkholder ran side by side with Adam Thompson for third but Burkholder suffered a flat and the yellow flew.

Blowers was first on the restart but Mehrwerth quickly grabbed his side. As they came down the back chute, Blowers suffered a flat allowing Mehrwerth to speed away. Mehrwerth led the final laps and took the feature win.

Jeff Patchen and Seth Brede led the WISSOTA Modifieds to the green for the night’s final feature. Brede quickly grabbed the lead with Scot Danzeisen in second. Dave Mass and Patchen battled for third with Patchen getting the point. Jeremy Nelson moved next to Mass for fourth but Mass pulled away while Patchen closed in on Danzeisen. The yellow then flew and drivers were realigned.

After back to back cautions, Brede was back in charge with the green waving. Danzeisen moved to Brede’s side, but Brede had the better line and drove away. Danzeisen remained closed with Patchen and Mass at it for third. Mass locked in third and closed in on Danzeisen with two laps remaining. Brede rounded turn four but he slipped a bit and Danzeisen took full advantage moving back to his door. Brede got it together and lead to finish, taking his first feature win in a Modified. Danzeisen finished close in second with Mass, Patchen and Sabraski as the top drivers.

WISSOTA SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature- Seth Brede, Scot Danzeisen, Dave Mass, Jeff Patchen, Shane Sabraski, Jeremy Nelson, Jeff Broking, Dustin Nelson, Shawn Fletcher, Jason Thoennes, Rick Jacobson, Zach Schultz, Terry Hanson, Mark Blood, Don Eischens, Jamie Davis, Toby Patchen, Tim Alexander, Eric Martini, J.B. Stortz
Heat 1- Patchen, J. Nelson, Sabraski, Justin Jones, Jeff Maasch
Heat 2- Martini, Mass, Broking, Alexander, Blood, Hanson, Larry Zeller
Heat 3- Davis, Brede, Stortz, Fletcher, D. Nelson, Ryan Canon, Jim Nystrom
Heat 4- Thoennes, Danzeisen, Jacobson, Schulte, Charlie Hillukka, Brett Hoium, Dave Siercks
B Feature- Sabraski, D. Nelson, Blood, Hanson, Zeller, Siercks, Nystrom, Jones, Hillukka, Canon, Hoium

WISSOTA Super Stocks
Feature- Shane Sabraski, Dave Mass, Tim Johnson, Dan Gullikson, Seth Kramer, Dexton Koch, Andy Davey, Mike Loomis, Kevin Burdick, Chris Wark, Derek Vesel, Kyle Robideau, Joel Collins, James Trantina, Donna Schmidt, Rocky Yeats, John Toppozini, Larry Fitzsimmons, Donnie Lofdahl, Jesse Ouren, Denny Schouveller, Chad Dawson, Dave Read
Heat 1- Collins, Davey, Vesel, Gullikson, Trantina, Robideau, Schouveller, Yeats
Heat 2- Sabraski, Johnson, Mass, Read, Loomis, Toppozini, Schmidt, Oren
Heat 3- Koch, Lofdahl, Kramer, Wark, Burdick, Fitzsimmons, Dawson

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature- Tim Johnson, Shane Sabraski, Bud Martini, Andy Jones, Ryan Bowers, Justin Oestreich, Jamie Davis, Jason Hall, Charlie Zander, Ryan Putnam, Tony Konold, Mitch Weiss, Todd Rizer, Shane Gerwing, Dave Siercks, Jason Hoffman, Alan Bohlman, Vince Corbin, Deniz Czech, Rich Paulicek
Heat 1- Johnson, Putnam, A. Bohlman, Gerwing, Jones, Jacob Toepper, Elizabeth Toepper, Jesse Ogston
Heat 2- Sabraski, Konold, Paulicek, Siercks, Hoffman, Darrin Lawler, Randy Laage, Michael Rukamp
Heat 3- Oestreich, Corbin, Czech, Gino Fontecchio, Kevin Monteith, Mark Froehlich, Mitchell Kittridge, Brandon Hines
Heat 4- Martini, Davis, Bowers, Fouquette, Rich Bohlman, Josh Madson, Jayme Hiller, Kyle Matuska
Heat 5- Zander, Hall, Rizer, Weiss, Kevin Schmidt, Tyler English, Bill Matzdorf
B Feature 1- Gerwing, Weiss, Hoffman, Fontecchio, English, Ogston, Hiller, Hines, J. Toepper, Laage, Mark Froehlich, R. Bohlman
B Feature 2- Jones, Siecks, Matuska, Matzdorf, E. Toepper, Rukamp, Kittridge, Fouquette, Monteith, Lawler, Madson, Schmidt

WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature- Jim Gullikson, Allen Gessell, Jr., Adam Soltis, Ryan Pommerer, Dave Read, Ryan Kostreba, Rod deBernardeaux, James Becker, Duran Petersond, Justin Pogones, Cory Asmussen, Amanda Milbrandt, Russell Peterson, Evan Neumann, Brian Friez, Russ Carlson, Ben Rothstein, Adam Bohlman, Kurt Becken, Jon Gunderson
Heat 1- Read, Becken, Milbradnt, Becker, Friez, R. Peterson, Carlson
Heat 2- Pommerer, Soltis, Gessell, Jr., deBernardeaux, Pognes, Gunderson, Bohlman
Heat 3- Gullikson, Kostreba, Rothstein, D. Peterson, Asmussen, Neumann

WISSOTA Mod Fours
Feature- Kyle Thell, Josh Abrahamson, Bryce Bjerken, Brandon Linquist, Corry VanMil, Chad Funt, Luke Johnson, Keith Thell, Dean Larson, Tommy Bawden, Dwight Gilyard, Adam Fuchs, Mike Rau, Dave Bawden, Ross Mead, Mitch Hribar, Gerry Nohner, Abby Garin, Tyler Larson, Courtney Murray, Dan Kastner
Heat 1- Abrahamson, VanMil, Linquist, Gilyard, Funt, Ke. Thell, Kastner
Heat 2- Bjerken, Ky. Thell, T. Bawden, Garin, Nohner, Rau, Mead
Heat 3- Johnson, D. Larson, Fuchs, Hribar, d. Bawden, Murray, T. Larson

Hornets
Feature- Brandon Mehrwerth, Adam Thompson, Quain Bustizky, Erik Gruhlke, Matt Dibb, Terry Blowers, Dan Rick, Mark Witwicke, Payton English, Jasmin Matthewman, Dannie Burkholder, Lexi Gallagher, Trisan Coburn
Heat 1- Bustizky, Dibb, Gruhlke, Thompson, Coburn, Matthewman, Blowers
Heat 2- Mehrwerth, Burkholder, Rick, Witwicke, Gallagher, English
Tonight's Practice is still on! (9/19)
Practice is still on for tonight! We'll keep you updated if there are any changes, thank you!
INCREASED PAYOFF for the P-TOWN SHOWDOWN!
Thanks to GRP Motorsports, the Super Stocks will pay $1000 to win each night; and thanks to DBS Performance & Bill Siercks, the Midwest Modifieds will pay $600 to win each night! We'll see you there!
P-TOWN SHOWDOWN
Come out this Friday and use your Free Passes!
All free passes must be used by August 30th, 2013 and will not be honored at the September 20th and 21st races.
August 23rd, 2013 - Recap
By: Tami Jo Kuehn
 
Princeton, MN (August 23) – The Princeton Speedway had a stellar night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action Friday night with great finishes in every race. It was the track’s final kids night and 30 bikes were awarded to lucky kids along with Jr. Fans and Jr. Announcers participating in the nights events. Dave Read, Bud Martini, Kyle Thell, Shane Sabraski, Matthew Dibb and J.B. Stortz took home the feature wins.
 
The first feature of the night was for the WISSOTA Street Stocks and Jon Gunderson and Amanda Milbrandt lead the way. Milbrandt shot into the lead with Rod deBernardeaux and Gunderson at it for second. Justin Pogones and Dave Read made their way into the top five and alongside Ben Rothstein for fourth. The yellow flew for Alec Nesbit sitting sideways in turn two and drivers were realigned.
 
Milbrandt was first on the restart with Gunderson in second. Read and Pogones charged into second and third as Read grabbed the high groove. Read passed Milbrandt for the lead and Pogones took second. Milbrandt held third as the yellow flew again.
 
Pogones chose the low groove and moved to Read’s door as the green reappeared. Read and Pogones drove door to door through the curves as checkers were in sight. Read nosed ahead and took win giving him a clean sweep in his Wollak Construction powered Street Stock. Pogones, Milbrandt, Gunderson and Rothstein took top points.
 
After a first lap restart, the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds were back to green with Jeremy Nelson in the lead. Kyle Matuska took second and Denis Czech grabbed third, but Matuska’s car began to smoke and he stalled exiting the track. The yellow flew and drivers were realigned.
 
Nelson was alone on the restart with Czech and Bud Martini in tow. Nelson drove away while Czech and Martini drove side by side. Czech began to pull away but Martini moved back to his door. They drove side by side for laps until Martini moved to the low line and slid next to Nelson. Nelson and Martini raced door to door and closed in on slower cars. With the white waving Nelson went between the slower cars and kept the lead with Martini still hot on his trail. Nelson drove into turn two but went too high catching the track’s edge. Martini took the opportunity and shot past Nelson for first. Martini took the win with Czech, Nelson, Jason Hall and Shane Sabraski as the top drivers.
 
Corry VanMil and Mike Rau brought the WISSOTA Mod Fours to the green, but VanMil spun in turn two and everyone scattered to miss him. The yellow flew and the field was reset with Chad Funt on the pole. Funt took the lead as the green flew with Brandon Linquist and Rau in a battle for second. Linquist took second and Landon Atkinson moved into third. Atkinson slid aside Linquist but Linquist worked the high groove and drove past Funt for first. Atkinson also moved aside Funt as the yellow waved.
 
A couple restarts kept the drivers at a coast but Linquist continued to lead the way. Atkinson and Thell were on Linquist’s rear as Thell quickly took second and moved next to Linquist. Thell made the pass for first with two laps to go. Thell took the checkered flag and rolled into victory lane with Linquist, Atkinson, Funt and Mitch Hribar taking the top five points.
 
Joel Collins took the lead as the WISSOTA Super Stock feature began. Dave Read moved into second while Dexton Koch challenged Kyle Robideau for third. Read moved next to Collins for first and they battled for a few laps. Meanwhile Shane Sabraski took third from Koch and closed in on the leaders. Sabraski drove in the middle of Read and Collins, but they drove away. Read finally broke away from Collins for first and Sabraski moved into second. Sabraski then passed Read and took the lead while they caught a slower car. Sabraski passed the car and as they went through turn four Josh Schmidt spun and everyone dodged him. Sabraski was alone on the restart with Read and Koch behind him. Koch took second while Sabraski finished the final laps taking the win. Read, James Trantina and Mike Loomis rounded out the top cars.
 
Ariel Mueller and Jasmin Matthewman brought the hornets around the track and Matthewman took the lead as the green dropped. Erik Gruhlke took second and Matthew Dibb cruised into third. Gruhlke moved next to Matthewman for first and took the point. Gruhlke then drifted to the high side which allowed Dibb to shoot past him and Matthewman on the low side. Dibb took the lead and finished the feature in first putting his Bradford Garage sponsored #22 in victory lane.
 
The final feature of the night belonged to the WISSOTA Modifieds with Jeremy Nelson and Larry Zeller on the pole. Zeller sped away when the green flew with Nelson and Clayton Wagamon behind him. Nelson grabbed the low groove and moved next to Zeller. Nelson was a bit faster out of the turns but Zeller kept close. Nelson and Zeller pulled away from the others while J.B. Stortz took third from Wagamon. Stortz closed the gap with the leaders while Nelson broke away. Stortz began to work Zeller for second as Eric Martini moved in. Stortz and Martini put the pressure on Zeller until they both passed him. The yellow then flew forcing Nelson to slow down.
 
Nelson drove away on the restart while Martini and Stortz bounced back and forth for second. Stortz secured the point and closed in on Nelson. With the race winding down, Stortz caught Nelson and made the pass as the checkers waved. Stortz took the win with Nelson, Martini, Wagamon and Shane Sabraski as the top drivers.
 
Next Friday night will be Season Championship night and with the regular season coming to an end its time for post season specials. The Princeton Speedway will host its first ever two day show on September 20 and 21! The Ptown Showdown will feature WISSOTA Modifieds, Super Stocks, Midwest Modifieds, Street Stocks, Mod Fours and hornets with two complete nights of racing and payout bonuses for racers who win each night. Racing will begin at 7 pm, see you at the bullring.
 
WISSOTA SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature- J.B. Stortz, Jeremy Nelson, Eric Martini, Clayton Wagamon, Shane Sabraski, Larry Zeller, Andy Jones, Dustin Nelson, Toby Patchen, Shawn Fletcher, Tony Proell, Landon Atkinson, Dave Mass
Heat 1- Mass, Jones, Stortz, Sabraski, Fletcher, D. Nelson, Patchen
Heat 2- Wagamon, Martini, J. Nelson, Zeller, Proell, Atkinson, Kyllonen
 
WISSOTA Super Stocks
Feature- Shane Sabraski, Dexton Koch, Dave Read, James Trantina, Mike Loomis, Joel Collins, Dan Gullikson, Kyle Robideau, Jeff Frey, Chris Wark, Josh Schmidt, Donnie Lofdahl
Heat 1- Gullikson, Collins, Lofdahl, Robideau, Frey, Loomis
Heat 2- Sabraski, Trantina, Read, Koch, Wark, Schmidt
 
WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature- Bud Martini, Denis Czech, Jeremy Nelson, Jason Hall, Shane Sabraski, Tyler English, Dave Siercks, Gino Fontecchio, Elizabeth Toepper, Josh Paulson, Jacob Toepper, Kyle Matuska, Ryan Putnam
Heat 1- Hall, Putnam, Nelson, Matuska, English, Paulson, Siercks
Heat 2- Sabraski, Martini, Czech, Fontecchio, J. Toepper, E. Toepper
 
WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature- Dave Read, Justin Pogones, Amanda Milbrandt, Jon Gunderson, Ben Rothstein, Ryan Kostreba, Rod deBernardeaux, Brad Schmidt, Pat Zerfas, Kyle Howland, Wes Howland, Alec Nesbit, Russell Peterson, James Becker
Heat 1- Pogones, Milbrandt, Rothstein, Zerfas, Becker, Nesbit, Peterson
Heat 2- Read, deBernardeaux, Gunderson, Schmidt, Kostreba, K. Howland, W. Howland
 
WISSOTA Mod Fours
Feature- Kyle Thell, Brandon Linquist, Landon Atkinson, Chad Funt, Mitch Hribar, Keith Thell, Andy Mayavski, Dwight Gilyard, Abby Garin, Ross Mead, Nick Jelacie, Gerry Nohner, Daniel Kastner, Courtney Murray, Mike Rau, Corry VanMil
Heat 1- Atkinson, Linquist, Ky. Thell, Rau, Mead, Mayavski, Garin, Jelacie
Heat 2- Funt, VanMIl, Gilyard, Hribar, Ke. Thell, Kastner, Nohner, Murray
 
Hornets
Feature- Matthew Dibb, Erik Gruhlke, Jasmin Matthewman, Zac Hribar, Ariel Mueller
Heat- Dibb, Gruhlke, Hribar, Matthewman, Mueller
August 16th, 2013- Recap
By: Tami Jo Kuehn
 
Princeton, MN (August 16) – The Princeton Speedway welcomed the UMSS Sprint cars on Friday night for the Ethel Kouba Memorial race. More than 20 sprints signed into the pits along with many other drivers for a great night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action. Shane Sabraski, Jason Hall, Kurt Becken, Kyle Thell and Gabby Volkers took home the hardware with Brooke Tatnell winning in the Sprints.
 
The WISSOTA Street Stocks kicked off the nights races with Jon Gunderson pulling into the lead. Kurt Becken grabbed second while the #21’s of Dave Read and Jim Gullikson battled for third. Becken slid under Gunderson for the lead with Dave Read following him. Read pulled into second and Gullikson settled in third. Zerfas took the fourth point and worked on Gullikson for third. Read was on Becken’s rear for first while they drove away from the pack. Read put the pressure on Becken and took a couple shots at him, but Becken kept him back. Becken held his line and rolled his Tavis Metal and Fabrication sponsored streeter into victory lane with Read, Gullikson, Zerfas and Brad Schmidt in the top five.
 
David Mastell took the lead when the green dropped for the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds. Jason Hall and Kyle Matuska battled for second as Matuska slid next to Mastell. They ran door to door for first until Matuska nosed ahead. Bud Martini made his way next to Hall for third and they drove right behind Matuska and Mastell. All four drivers went for the lead with Mastell falling back.
 
Matuska continued to lead the way but Martini grabbed the low line and moved past Matuska. Matuska and Hall were side by side as Martini began to drive away. Hall took second, moved to the high groove, rode the cushion and began to reel in Martini. As the white flew Hall was on Martini’s rear and as they went down the back chute, Hall made the pass for first. Hall took the checkers and rolled his #6 into victory lane for the first time this season. Martini, Matuska, Sabraski and Czech took the top points.
 
Back to back restarts kept the WISSOTA Mod Fours at a coast, but when the green reappeared it was Ross Mead in the lead. Mike Rau and Abby Garin battled for second with Kyle Thell on their trail. Rau moved into second and aside Mead for the lead and Thell took over third. Thell moved closed in and drove in between Mead and Rau for first. Thell took the lead while Rau handled second. Keith Thell grabbed fourth and slid next to Mead for third. They battled slower drivers and Keith made the pass for third. Keith caught and began to work on Rau for second, but his brother Kyle grabbed the checkers taking another feature win. Rau, Keith Thell, Mead and Hribar were the top five finishers.
 
The UMSS Sprint cars lined along the front stretch as they prepped for their feature event. Donovan Peterson and Cody Hahn brought the sprints to the green with Hahn in the lead. A quick yellow slowed Hahn down, but he was strong on the restart.
 
Jerry Richert, Jr. moved into second with Tony Norem in third. Norem made the pass for second with Brooke Tatnell coming through the cars. Tatnell took third and passed Norem for second. Norem however sped up and retook the point.
 
Sprint cars covered the entire quarter-mile surface and Tatnell was racing three wide and just over the tracks edge to catch Norem. Tatnell’s plan worked as he quickly caught and passed Norem. Tatnell then caught Hahn for the lead as the yellow flew.
 
Back to back cautions kept the drivers slow, but Hahn was still in the lead. When the green dropped Tatnell pulled a slider on Hahn and took the lead. Norem also passed Hahn for second and was on Tatnell’s wing. Tatnell drove his car hard, got loose and went off the track’s backside allowing Norem to shoot into the lead. However, Dave Becker spun his car on the surface and the yellow flew for Becker.
 
Tatnell was a lucky guy as he retook his place in the lead with one lap remaining. Tatnell didn’t flinch this round and took the checkers and the win. Norem, Hahn, Richert, Jr., and Chris Graf took the top five points.
 
Jeremy Nelson and Larry Zeller brought the WISSOTA Modifieds to the flag for their feature with Nelson taking the lead. Jeff Patchen and Zeller battled for second but Zeller cruised the high side and moved next to Nelson. The field of drivers was stacked door to door but again Nelson pulled away as the leader. Zeller held second but Patchen moved to his side. Patchen made the pass while Shane Sabraski moved into third.
 
The yellow flew slowing Nelson down and put Patchen and Sabraski on his rear. When the green dropped Sabraski grabbed the high groove and moved next to Nelson. They raced side by side for first until Sabraski broke away.
 
Sabraski led through one more caution with Patchen in second. Eric Martini and Dave Cain moved to Nelson’s sides for a three way battle for third. Martini took third and after some work took second. Patchen and Dave Cain battled for third with the checkers raised. Sabraski took the win with Martini, Cain, Patchen and Nelson as the top drivers.
 
Erik Gruhlke’s 7g hornet took the lead as the final feature of the night began. Both Matthew Dibb and Brandon Opsahl retired to the infield with mechanical issues leaving just five drivers on the track. Jasmin Matthewman drove in second but found the yellow car of Gabby Volkers at her side. After a short battle, Volkers took the point and flew under Gruhlke taking the lead. Dan Rick also passed Matthewman and Gruhlke to claim second while the checkers were raised. Volkers had the cruise control set and took the win with Rick, Gruhlke, Zac Hribar and Matthewman as the finishing drivers.
 
With only two weeks left of the regular race season, The Princeton Speedway is offering one more kids night next Friday. All kids 12 and under will be free in the grandstands and there will be bike giveaways and fun activities for the kids including projects offered by the people from Home Depot. Stop by the Princeton Speedway next Friday, racing begins at 7pm.
 
WISSOTA SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature- Shane Sabraski, Eric Martini, Dave Cain, Jeff Patchen, Jeremy Nelson, Dustin Nelson, Larry Zeller, Shawn Fletcher, J.B. Stortz, Toby Patchen, Andy Jones, Tony Proell
Heat 1- J. Nelson, Cain, D. Nelson, J. Patchen, T. Patchen, J.T. Johnson
Heat 2- Martini, Sabraski, Stortz, Zeller, Jones, Fletcher, Proell
 
WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature- Jason Hall, Bud Martini, Kyle Matuska, Shane Sabraski, Denis Czech, Danny Vang, Jeremy Nelson, Tyler English, David Mastell, Ryan Putnam, Dave Siercks, Gino Fontecchio, Jacob Toepper, Elizabeth Toepper, Larry Paulson
Heat 1- Mastell, Czech, Vang, Putnam, English, J. Toepper, E. Toepper
Heat 2- Matuska, Siercks, Hall, Martini, Sabraski, Fontecchio, Paulson
 
WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature- Kurt Becken, Dave Read, Jim Gullikson, Pat Zerfas, Brad Schmidt, Justin Pogones, Jon Gunderson, James Becker, Amanda Milbrandt, Evan Neumann
Heat 1- Gullikson, Read, Milbrandt, Schmidt, Becker
Heat 2- Pogones, Zerfas, Gunderson, Becken, Neumann
 
WISSOTA Mod Fours
Feature- Kyle Thell, Mike Rau, Keith Thell, Ross Mead, Mitch Hribar, Abby Garin, Andy Mayavski, Nick Jelacie, Dan Kastner, Courtney Murray
Heat 1- Hribar, Ke. Thell, Mead, Kastner, Murray
Heat 2- Ky. Thell, Rau, Garin, Mayavski, Jelacie
 
Hornets
Feature- Gabby Volkers, Dan Rick, Erik Gruhlke, Zac Hribar, Jasmin Matthewman, Brandon Opsahl, Matthew Dibb
Heat- Opsahl, Dibb, Volkers, Gruhlke, Matthewman, Hribar, Rick
 
UMSS Sprint Cars
Feature- Brooke Tatnell, Tony Norem, Cody Hahn, Jerry Richert, Jr., Chris Graf, Donovan Peterson, Davey Heskin, Leigh Thomas, Lee Grosz, Sye Anderson, Rick Kobs, Joseph Kouba, Ryan Wilson, Jennifer Eriksen, Gunner Cummings, James Broty, Tony Kaus, Troy Manteufel, Jordan Wilmes, Neal Matuska, Victory Knutson, Reed Allex, Dave Becker
Challenge Race 1- Hahn, Grosz, Graf, Heskin, Kobs, Richert, Jr., Thomas, Matuska, Wilmes, Knutson, Wilson, Allex, McVitty
Challenge Race 2- Tatnell, Anderson, Norem, Kouba, Peterson, Manteufel, Cummings, Eriksen, Broty, Becker, Kaus, Goerges, Joe Kouba, Jason Tostenson
Heat 1- Richert, Jr., Tatnell, Graf, Kouba, Cody Hahn, Reed Allex, Knutson, Eriksen, Tostenson
Heat 2- Norem, Heskin, Becker, Wilson, Anderson, Matuska, Cumming, Wilmes, McVitty
Heat 3- Grosz, Peterson, Thomas, Manteufel, Kobs, Kaus, Joe Kouba, Broty, Goerges
Kouba Memorial Race - Friday, August 16th

The UMSS Winged Sprint Cars will be making their second appearance of the season at Princeton for the Kouba Memorial Race. Along with the sprint cars, the night will feature the WISSOTA Modifieds, Midwest Modifieds, Street Stocks, Mod Fours and Hornets.

Even with the added Sprint car entertainment, there will be no increase in Pit prices, and only a slight increase of 2.00 for adults and seniors in the grandstands. Fans can still use their free passes they have, but will have to pay the additional fee.

August 9th, 2013
By: Tami Jo Kuehn

Princeton, MN (August 9) – The Princeton Speedway took a week off from racing to host the Mille Lacs County Fair, however Friday the 16 will be jammed with great WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action.

The UMSS Winged Sprint Cars will be making their second appearance of the season at Princeton for the Kouba Memorial Race. Along with the sprint cars, the night will feature the WISSOTA Modifieds, Midwest Modifieds, Street Stocks, Mod Fours and Hornets.

Even with the added Sprint car entertainment, there will be no increase in Pit prices, and only a slight increase of 2.00 for adults and seniors in the grandstands. Fans can still use their free passes they have, but will have to pay the additional fee.

The regular race season is quickly coming to an end with only a few nights left. August 23 will feature another kid’s night with extra activities and prizes for kids. August 30 will be Season Championship night at the Princeton Speedway where we will crown our 2013 champions. A couple of classes have very close point battles, so championship night is sure to bring out the best in the drivers.

Even though the regular season will be wrapped up, the Princeton Speedway isn’t done and will host its first ever WISSOTA Racing two day show.

September 20 and 21 will be the inaugural P-Town Showdown. Friday and Saturday nights will feature two complete shows of racing action with WISSOTA Modifieds, Super Stocks, Midwest Modifieds, Street Stocks, Mod Fours and Hornets on the agenda.

Both nights will have increased payout and there will be a winner’s bonus. If you race and win both nights of the Showdown you will get the bonus. Also, there will not be any extra draw or entry fees for drivers, just a pit pass is all a driver will need.

The Princeton Speedway has plenty of space for racers, fans and camping. There is onsite room for people to camp at the track, so there’s no need to leave and no excuse not to race both nights.

For more information, check out the website at www.princetonspeedway.com or on facebook by searching Princeton Speedway.

With the racing season slowing coming to a close, there is still a lot going on at the Princeton Speedway, so head on out to the Bullring for some high flying dirt track race action.
August 2nd - Recap
By: Tami Jo Kuehn
 
Princeton, MN (August 2) – Sunny skies welcomed racers and fans to the Princeton Speedway for a night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action. The night featured an antique car show along with driver “couples” interviews. It was also the Race of Champions qualifier night with Brad Schmidt, Dan Gullikson, Bud Martini, Dave Cain and Kyle Thell taking WISSOTA wins and Matthew Dibb took the hornet win.
 
Brad Schmidt and Pat Zerfas brought the WISSOTA Street Stocks to the line as the green flew. Schmidt grabbed the lead while Zerfas and Ben Rothstein battled for second. Rothstein took second while Justin Pogones moved to Zerfas’ door. Pogones took third and moved next to Rothstein. They ran door to door a few laps until Pogones took the point. Schmidt ran strong in the lead while Pogones began to chase him down. Schmidt held the lead and took the lead with Pogones, Rothstein, Rod deBernardeaux, and Kurt Becken in the top five.
 
The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds took the track with Tyler English, Kevin Schmidt and Ryan Putnam three wide for first. Schmidt and English broke away and battled for first with Bud Martini moving in. Putnam rejoined the leaders and they battled for top points. Schmidt pulled away as the leader with Martini on his trail. Martini quickly stole the lead with Schmidt, Putnam, Dave Siercks and English as the top five. Putnam moved to Siercks’ side, took second, and quickly closed in on Martini. The white was waving as Flyin’ Ryan Putnam caught Martini. As they grabbed the checkers, Martini took the win with Putnam, Siercks, Schmidt and English as the top finishers.
 
Three cautions kept the WISSOTA Mod Fours at a coast, but Brandon Linquist was in charge when the green flew. Keith Thell and Chad Funt fought for second and Thell took the point. Funt didn’t back down and soon moved back to Thell’s door. Kyle Thell joined them and quickly took second with Funt and Keith behind him. Kyle caught Linquist for the lead, and made the pass. Keith and Funt were back at it for third and they battled lapped traffic. Keith took third but as the white flew Funt made the final pass. Linquist, Funt, Keith Thell, and Jess Geesey took the top positions while Kyle Thell took the win in his GOT MILK? sponsored machine.
 
The WISSOTA Super Stocks took the clay with Chris Wark and Mike Loomis on the pole. Loomis took the lead with Wark in second. Wark moved right behind Loomis for the lead while Dan Gullikson moved into third. Gullikson closed in on Wark and they ran side by side for second. Gullikson took the point and moved in on Loomis. Gullikson grabbed the high line, passed Loomis and took the lead as the yellow flew for Donnie Lofdahl going off the track’s edge.
 
Gullikson was first on the restart with Loomis and Wark in tow. Loomis grabbed second while James Trantina battled Wark for third. Trantina took the point and slid behind Loomis but Loomis pulled away. Wark raced back to Trantina’s side and as Trantina tried to keep third, his car slid over the edge allowing Wark to retake third. Gullikson grabbed another win with Loomis, Wark, Tristan Labarge and Joel Collins as the top drivers.
 
Gabby Volkers shot into the lead as the hornets took the green. Brandon Opsahl moved into second and Lexy Kastner took third. Kastner grabbed the high line and moved next to Opsahl for second. Opsahl and Kastner ran door to door until Kastner took the point. Kastner then drove to Volkers’ door and they fought for first. Opsahl joined Kastner and Volkers for first as Opsahl grabbed the lead. Kastner moved back to Opsahl’s side, and as they rounded turn four Kastner drifted high and caught the tracks edge sending her into a roll. The drivers stopped and track personnel attended to Kastner. Kastner was ok and Opsahl retook the lead. Matthew Dibb moved into second and took over the lead with few laps to go. Dibb drove away getting a clean sweep for the night.
 
Jeff Patchen and Dustin Nelson brought the WISSOTA Modifieds on the track for the night’s final race. Nelson grabbed the lead with Patchen and Jeff Broking in tow. Dave Cain took fourth and quickly passed Broking for third. Patchen moved to Nelson’s side for first as Cain closed in behind them. While they battled for first Broking, J.B. Stortz and Eric Martini battled three wide for fourth. Patchen passed Nelson and took the lead while Cain ran aside Nelson. Stortz, Martini and Broking continued to battle for fourth as Stortz broke away from them. Patchen began to lap slower cars while Cain chased him down. Patchen held him off and with three laps to go, Cain was at Patchen’s door. Cain made the pass and took the lead with Patchen falling to second. Cain’s Tim’s Automotive sponsored car was unstoppable as he took the checkers and his second feature win at Princeton in a row. Patchen, Nelson, Stortz and Martini took top points.
 
The Princeton Speedway will take the night of August 9 off, but will be back on the 16 with the Kouba Memorial Race night. The night will feature the Winged Sprint cars along with the Modifieds, Midwest Modifieds, Street Stocks, Mod Fours and hornets. Racing will resume at 7 pm.
 
WISSOTA SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature- Dave Cain, Jeff Patchen, Dustin Nelson, J.B. Stortz, Eric Martini, Jeff Broking, Erik Peterson, Don Eischens, Larry Zeller, Toby Patchen, Tony Proell, Mike Kyllonen, Joel Collins, Tim Alexander
Heat 1- Zeller, Cain, Stortz, J. Patchen, Proell, Alexander, Peterson
Heat 2- Nelson, Martini, T. Patchen, Broking, Eischens, Kyllonen, Collins
 
WISSOTA Super Stocks
Feature- Dan Gullikson, Mike Loomis, Chris Wark, Tristan Labarge, James Trantina, Joel Collins, Donnie Lofdahl, Kyle Robideau, Tim Patchen, Ed Wheeler
Heat 1- Loomis, Lofdahl, Labarge, Robideau, Patchen, Wheeler
Heat 2- Gullikson, Collins, Wark, Trantina, Frolik
 
WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature- Bud Martini, Ryan Putnam, Dave Siercks, Kevin Schmidt, Tyler English, Kyle Matuska, Gino Fontecchio, Jacob Toepper, Cory Bauman
Heat- Putnam, Martini, Siercks, Schmidt, English, Fontecchio, Matuska, Bauman, Toepper
 
WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature- Brad Schmdit, Justin Pogones, Ben Rothstein, Rod deBernardeaux, Kurt Becken, Pat Zerfas, Amanda Milbrandt, Dave Read
Heat- Zerfas, Pogones, deBernardeaux, Rothstein, Schmidt, Becken, Milbrandt, Read
 
WISSOTA Mod Fours
Feature- Kyle Thell, Brandon Linquist, Chad Funt, Keith Thell, Jess Geesey, Mitch Hribar, Andy Nelson, Mike Rau, Ross Mead, Andy Mayavski, Abby Garin, Nick Jelacie, Dan Kastner, Courtney Murray, Gerry Nohner
Heat 1- Ky. Thell, Nelson, Funt, Linquist, Garin, Nohner, Kastner, Murray
Heat 2- Hribar, Geesey, Ke. Thell, Rau, Mayavski, Jelacie, Mead
 
Princeton Hornets
Feature- Matthew Dibb, Brandon Opsahl, Gabby Volkers, Ariel Mueller, Chris Kenney, Lexy Kastner, Erik Gruhlke, Jake Bayerl, Zac Hribar, Jasmin Matthewman
Heat 1- Dibb, Hribar, Keeney, Mueller, Matthewman
Heat 2- Volkers, Opsahl, Kastner, Bayerl, Gruhlke
Recap of July 19th, 2013
By: Tami Jo Kuehn
 
Princeton, MN (July 19) – Bikes were given away, kids were Jr. announcers, fans and flag people, but above all the Kids night was jam packed with exciting WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action. Side by side battles filled each feature race, but in the end the Martini brothers Bud and Eric as well as Brad Schmidt, Landon Atkinson, James Trantina and Dannie Burkholder took home trophies.
 
The WISSOTA Street Stocks kicked off the night’s features with Pat Zerfas and Ben Rothstein on the front row. Rothstein grabbed the lead while Zerfas, John Adams and Brad Schmidt battled three wide for second. The field was stacked three and four wide as the X3 of Rod deBernardeaux went off the tracks exit and caught the wall and sat at an angle. Track and safety crews rushed to deBernardeaux, he was ok but unable to race.
 
Rothstein was first on the restart with Schmidt and Adams in tow. Schmidt took second and moved to Rothstein’s bumper and quickly took the lead. Kurt Becken and Jim Gullikson were door to door for second as they moved to Rothstein’s sides. Becken was on the low groove when contact was made and Rothstein spun around. Becken was charged with the caution as Schmidt retook the green. Schmidt was in charge while Rothstein and Gullikson fought for the second point. Schmidt took the checkers and his first win at Princeton this season with Rothstein, Gullikson, Pogones and James Becker in the top points.
 
Chad Fouquette and Gino Fontecchio led the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds to the line and Ryan Putnam joined them when the green flew. They ran three wide for first with Putnam taking the lead. Fouquette grabbed second while Shane Sabraski battled Mark Froehlich for third. The yellow flew for Brandon Hines taking on a track tire and the drivers were realigned.
 
Putnam was first on the restart but unfortunately he jumped it and was docked two points. Fouquette assumed the lead with Sabraski in second. Bud Martini moved next to Sabraski and quickly made the pass. Martini then took a look at Fouquette as they drove door to door. Martini was quicker and took the lead as the yellow flew. Martini was first on the restart and Danny Vang moved into second. Vang tried to make a pass on Martini, but Martini drove away taking the checkers. Vang, Fouquette, Tyler English and Putnam took the top points.
 
The WISSOTA Mod Fours were next up to race with Mitch Hribar leading the way. Hribar took first with Keith Thell in second. Brandon Linquist and Chad Funt battled for fourth and moved to Abby Garin’s sides for third. Funt made the pass while Landon Atkinson took fourth. Hribar ran the low groove and hit a track tire causing the yellow to fly.
 
Thell took the lead position on the restart and Atkinson grabbed the high line. Atkinson passed Funt and then Thell for the lead. Funt also passed Thell for second making Keith battle his brother Kyle Thell for third. The yellow flew again and Atkinson held the lead through three cautions. Atkinson took the win with Funt, Kyle Thell, Hribar and Linquist in the top five.
 
The WISSOTA Super Stocks awed the crowd with a caution free feature. James Trantina and Mike Loomis took the green and Loomis sped into the lead. Trantina, Mike Frolik, Kyle Robideau and Dexton Koch battled for top points as Trantina broke away. Trantina locked in second while Shane Sabraski moved through the traffic. Sabraski took third and closed in on Trantina. Trantina however had his eyes set on Loomis as he slid next to him.
 
Loomis and Trantina ran door to door a couple laps until Trantina pulled away. Trantina became the leader as Sabraski passed Loomis for second. Sabraski closed in on Trantina, and they ran panel to panel the remaining laps. With the checkers raised, Trantina crossed the line first taking his first feature win ever. Sabraski, Dan Gullikson, Frolik and Loomis took the top points.
 
Erik Peterson and Larry Zeller led the WISSOTA Modifieds on the track, and as they green dropped they battled for first. Trent Follmer moved into third as Zeller took the lead. Follmer and Peterson battled for second with Eric Martini and Dustin Nelson at it for fourth. Martini took fourth and moved next to Peterson for third. Martini began to work all grooves of the track to catch Follmer as Peterson slid over the tracks edge bringing the yellow out.
 
Zeller pulled away when the green reappeared while Follmer and Martini fought for second. Follmer and Martini crept in on Zeller and they all went for first. Zeller and Martini pulled away and Martini took the lead. Zeller however did not back down and quickly moved to Martini’s door. Zeller ran high and Martini ran low as Zeller nosed ahead enough to take the point. Zeller was too high on the track and slid off allowing Martini to blast off into the lead. Zeller came back keeping the race green and was in third. Zeller closed in on Follmer until the lack of cushion got him again and he went over. The yellow flew and cars were realigned with Martini in front for the green white checkered restart. Martini led the final lap and took the win with Sabraski, Follmer, J.B. Stortz and Nelson as the top drivers.
 
Jasmin Matthewman and Dannie Burkholder brought the Hornets to the green for the final race of the night. Burkholder quickly grabbed the lead with Zac Hribar in second and Erik Gruhlke in third. Burkholder immediately sped away putting a lot of air between him and Hribar. Brandon Opsahl moved into third and closed in on Hribar while Matthew Dibb broke into the top five. Dibb and Gabby Volkers went three wide with Gruhlke and Dibb took the point. Dibb then moved to Opsahl’s door and they battled for third. Opsahl and Dibb moved in on Hribar for second with the white waving. Opsahl, Dibb and Hribar ran three wide but as the checkers waved. Dibb took second with Hribar, Opsahl and Volkers behind him as Staff Sargent Dannie Burkholder drove his #21 into victory lane.
 
Racing will resume next Friday at 7 pm.
 
WISSOTA SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature- Eric Martini, Shane Sabraski, Trent Follmer, J.B. Stortz, Dustin Nelson, Toby Patchen, Jeff Patchen, Andy Simonson, Jeffrey Lien, Jr., Terry Hanson, Tony Proell, Mike Kyllonen, Larry Zeller, Erik Peterson
Heat 1- Stortz, Peterson, Martini, Lien, Jr., Hanson, J. Patchen, Kyllonen
Heat 2- Sabraski, Follmer, Nelson, Zeller, Simonson, T. Patchen, Proell
 
WISSOTA Super Stocks
Feature- James Trantina, Shane Sabraski, Dan Gullikson, Mike Frolik, Mike Loomis, Dexton Koch, Chris Wark, Kyle Robideau, Tyler Mecl, Josh Schmit, Tim Patchen
Heat 1- Trantina, Robideau, Loomis, Mecl, Schmit, Patchen
Heat 2- Gullikson, Sabraski, Frolik, Koch, Wark
 
WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature- Bud Martini, Danny Vang, Chad Fouquette, Tyler English, Ryan Putnam, Dave Siercks, Jason Hall, Mark Froehlich, Tom Gill, Gino Fontecchio, Shane Sabraski, Elizabeth Toepper, Jacob Toepper, Justin Tanner, Cory Bauman, Larry Paulson, Brandon Hines
Heat 1- Sabraski, Froehlich, Fouquette, Siercks, Hines, Bauman
Heat 2- Vang, Putnam, Gill, Hall, J. Toepper, Paulson
Heat 3- Fontecchio, Martini, English, Tanner, E. Toepper
 
WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature- Brad Schmidt, Ben Rothstein, Jim Gullikson, Justin Pogones, James Becker, Pat Zerfas, Kurt Becken, Dave Read, John Adams, Amanda Milbrandt, Russell Peterson, Jon Gunderson, Allen Gessell, Jr., Rod deBernardeaux,
Heat 1- Gullikson, Becken, Rothstein, Zerfas, Read, Becker, Gessell, Jr.
Heat 2- Pogones, deBernardeaux, Adams, Schmidt, Milbrandt, Peterson, Gunderson
 
WISSOTA Mod Fours
Feature- official results unavailable pending tech
Heat 1- Hribar, Ke. Thell, Ky. Thell, Linquist, Ray, Murray
Heat 2- Atkinson, Funt, Garin, Mead, Jelacie
 
Princeton Hornets
Feature- Dannie Burkholder, Matthew Dibb, Zac Hribar, Brandon Opsahl, Gabby Volkers, Erik Gruhlke, Lexy Kastner, Jasmin Matthewman, Drew Johnson, Ariel Mueller, Jake Bayerl
Heat 1- Burkholder, Opsahl, Gruhlke, Kastner, Bayerl, Johnson
Heat 2- Dibb, Matthewman, Volkers, Hribar, Mueller
Recap of July 12th

By: Tami Jo Kuehn
 
Princeton, MN (July 12) – Friday night WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action was in full swing at the Princeton Speedway with some exciting yet tough battles taking place. Justin Pogones, Jason VandeKamp, Kyle Thell, Dan Gullikson, Eric Martini and Gabby Volkers won those battles and took home features wins.
 
The WISSOTA Street Stocks rolled on the track for the night’s first feature. John Adams and Justin Pogones led the way and Pogones shot into the lead as the green flew. Adams grabbed second and Kurt Becken took third while Adams raced to Pogones’ side. Pogones held off Adams keeping first and Becken passed Adams for second. Dave Read moved in and battled Adams for third as Becken chased down the #01. Becken rode Pogones’ bumper, but Pogones put his foot down and pulled away. Pogones and Becken had a good lead, but Read claimed third and closed in on them. Read was working on Becken for second as the checkers were waved. Pogones drove his Northway Sports sponsored streeter into victory lane for the third time at Princeton. Becken, Read, Jim Gullikson and Adams took the top points.
 
Cory Bauman took the lead when the green dropped for the WISSOTA Midwest Modified feature. Gino Fontecchio grabbed second with Bud Martini, Ryan Putnam and Jason Hall going for third. Putnam moved to the high groove and passed everyone taking the lead. Martini moved into second but the yellow flew. The restart had Putnam in command, but Martini and Jason VandeKamp joined him going three wide for the point.
 
Putnam retained the lead but Martini and VandeKamp kept close battling for second. Martini took over second, but VandeKamp didn’t back down. VandeKamp was back at Martini’s door as they rounded the bullring. Putnam was three wheeling around turn two as he drifted high and went over the edge. The yellow flew and Putnam gave up is lead. VandeKamp was first on the restart with Martini moving to his door. VandeKamp pulled away this round and took the checkers with Martini, Chad Fouquette, Jason Hall and Dave Siercks as the top drivers.
 
Mitch Hribar drove away from the competition as the WISSOTA Mod Fours took the green. Tommy Bawden moved to Hribar’s door for the lead, but Hribar quickly pulled away. The Thell Brothers of Keith and Kyle moved next to Chad Funt for third and they ran three wide. Kyle Thell took the point and passed Bawden for second as the yellow waved.
 
Hribar lead through three cautions with Bawden and Kyle Thell behind him. Thell drove to Hribar’s side for the lead, but again Hribar sped away. Landon Atkinson joined Thell for second as the white flew. Hribar grabbed the white, and with two turns left, his car flew over the tracks edge bringing out a yellow. Hribar coasted to the back of the field with Thell and Atkinson going for first. Thell took the win with Atkinson, Bawden, Brandon Linquist and Keith Thell as the top finishers.
 
Kyle Robideau and Chris Wark brought the WISSOTA Super Stocks on the track for the next feature. Wark and Robideau battled for first with Dan Gullikson and Dave Mass joining in. Robideau, Wark, Mass and Gullikson ran their Supers four wide around the little Princeton Speedway. Gullikson broke away claiming the lead with Wark holding second. Mass took third and Shane Sabraski passed Robideau grabbing fourth. Mass moved to the high groove and ran parallel with Wark for second. Sabraski also took the high line and ran behind Mass. Mass, Wark and Sabraski all went for second, as Mass nosed ahead. The high line was faster as Sabraski took third and Wark fell to fourth. Sabraski began to make his move on Mass, but the checkers were flying for Gullikson who took the win. Mass, Sabraski, Wark and Robideau took the top five points.
 
Erik Gruhlke and Zac Hribar battled for first as the Hornets took the track. Gabby Volkers broke her way through the traffic and took the lead with Matthew Dibb following her lead. Dibb claimed second and Hribar held third, but Brandon Mehrwerth moved into fourth and took third from Hribar. Volkers drove away and put her bright yellow #24 into victory lane with Dibb, Mehrwerth and Hribar as the top four.
 
The WISSOTA Modifieds grabbed everyone’s attention as Toby Patchen, Dave Mass, Eric Martini and Mike Kyllonen went four wide as the green dropped. Three laps went by with all four drivers fighting for the lead when finally Kyllonen broke away. Martini took second and moved to Kyllonen’s side. Martini took the point as Mass and Shane Sabraski ran door to door for third and moved next to Kyllonen. They ran three wide for second as the yellow flew.
 
The drivers were sorted with Martini leading the way. Mass took second while Dave Cain joined Kyllonen and Sabraski for third. Kyllonen fell back giving Cain and Sabraski the chance to duke it out. Mass moved aside Martini for first while Cain and Sabraski battled for third. Mass just didn’t have the snuff as Martini pulled away again. Cain and Sabraski continued to run door to door until Cain finally broke away and locked in third with few laps to go. Mass gave it one more run at Martini, but Martini held him back and took the win. Mass, Cain, Sabraski and Trent Follmer took the top points.
 
Next Friday is Kids Night and Meet the Drivers night at the Princeton Speedway. The night will feature events for the kids as well as a prolonged intermission for kids to join drivers on the track for a night of fun. Racing will resume at 7pm.
 
WISSOTA SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature- Eric Martini, Dave Mass, Dave Cain, Shane Sabraski, Trent Follmer, Dustin Nelson, Toby Patchen, Mike Kyllonen, Charlie Hillukka, J.B. Stortz, Ryan Canon, Larry Zeller, Shawn Fletcher, Tony Proell
Heat 1- Patchen, Martini, Stortz, Kyllonen, Canon, Nelson, Fletcher
Heat 2- Cain, Hillukka, Mass, Sabraski, Zeller, Follmer, Proell
 
WISSOTA Super Stocks
Feature- Dan Gullikson, Dave Mass, Shane Sabraski, Chris Wark, Kyle Robideau, Dave Read, Dexton Koch, Tyler Mecl, Marcus Simonson, Tim Patchen
Heat 1- Mecl, Sabraski, Robideau, Koch, Read
Heat 2- Gullikson, Wark, Mass, Simonson, Patchen
 
WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature- Jason VandeKamp, Bud Martini, Chad Fouquette, Jason Hall, Dave Siercks, Tyler English, Corey Koenig, Gino Fontecchio, Jacob Toepper, Ryan Putnam, Cory Bauman, Elizabeth Toepper, Larry Paulson
Heat 1- VandeKamp, Martini, Bauman, Hall, Koenig, Paulson, E. Toepper
Heat 2- Siercks, Putnam, Fontecchio, English, J. Toepper
 
WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature- Justin Pogones, Dave Read, Kurt Becken, Jim Gullikson, John Adams, Brad Schmidt, Ryan Kostreba, Rod deBernardeaux, Pat Zerfas, Jon Gunderson, Amanda Milbrandt
Heat 1- Read, deBernardeaux, Zerfas, Kostreba, Gunderson, Schmidt
Heat 2- Gullikson, Pogones, Becken, Adams, Milbrandt
 
WISSOTA Mod Fours
Feature- Kyle Thell, Landon Atkinson, Tommy Bawden, Brandon Linquist, Keith Thell, Ross Mead, Andy Mayavski, Dave Bawden, Jr., Logan Draack, Nick Jelacie, Chad Funt, Dan Kastner, Courtney Murray, Mitch Hribar, Mike Rau, Andy Nelson, Corry VanMil
Heat 1- Atkinson, Nelson, Bawden, Mayavski, Mead, Kastner,
Heat 2- VanMil, Hribar, Funt, Draack, Bawden, Jr., Murray
Heat 3- Ky. Thell, Linquist, Ke. Thell, Rau, Jelacie
 
Princeton Hornets
Feature- Gabby Volkers, Matthew Dibb, Brandon Mehrwerth, Zac Hribar, Erik Gruhlke, Jasmin Matthewman, Alicia Moonet, Ariel Mueller
Heat- Dibb, Volkers, Gruhlke, Mehrwerth, Hribar, Matthewman, Moonet, Mueller

Recap of July 5th, 2013
Speedway hosts Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series
By Tami Jo Kuehn


Fans were treated to more than just a regular night of WISSOTA Amsoil Dirt Track Racing Series action Friday night at the Princeton Speedway. Among the regular scheduled program of all six classes, the track ran all four make-up features from June 21, making it a night of ten features. Dan Gullikson, Bud Martini and Kyle Thell all took home double feature wins with Eric Martini, Andy Jones, Kurt Becken and Matthew Dibb all taking home singles.

The first feature of the night was the make-up feature for the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds. Ryan Putnam and Dave Siercks brought the drivers to the line and they battled as the green flew. Putnam grabbed the lead with Bud Martini moving into second. Putnam cruised around the quarter mile bull ring leaving his left front at home, but he spun out and the yellow flew. Martini assumed the lead and led through a series of cautions. Martini held his lead with Siercks and Matuska behind him. Putnam made his way back into the top five and as the checkers flew. Martini took the win with Siercks, Matuska, Putnam and Jeffrey Lien, Jr. in the top positions.

After a first lap caution in the WISSOTA Mod Four make-up feature, Kyle Thell took the lead with Brandon Linquist in second and Mitch Hribar battling Dean Larson for third. Thell immediately stretched out a lead but the yellow flew for Dan Kastner spinning in turn two.

Thell was first on the restart with Larson taking over second. Landon Atkinson moved into fourth and took third from Hribar. Atkinson took second and moved right behind Thell. With the white flying Atkinson was giving Thell all he had, but Thell held the lead and took the win. Atkinson settled in second with Cory VanMil, Keith Thell and Brandon Linquist in the top five.

Donnie Lofdahl and Dan Gullikson brought the WISSOTA Super Stocks to the green and Gullikson quickly took the lead. Dave Read moved into second with Lofdahl and Dexton Koch going for third. Read was on Gullikson’s bumper and he went to his side for first. Gullikson pulled away as Lofdahl’s car went off the tracks high side and the yellow waved.

Gullikson was first on the restart with Sabraski and Read in tow. Read again grabbed second with Sabraski getting third. Read and Sabraski followed Gullikson’s lead as they drove away from the competition. Read made a few pokes at Gullikson to try and take the lead, but Gullikson held the line. As the checkers were raised, Sabraski moved to Read’s door and they crossed the line side by side. Gullikson took the make-up feature win with Read in second and Sabraski, Kyle Robideau and Mike Loomis rounding out the top five.

The WISSOTA Modifieds were the final make-up feature of the night with Andy Jones and Larry Zeller in charge. Jones, Zeller and Sabraski went three-wide for the lead as the green flew and Jones took the point. Jones began to pull away while Zeller took second and J.B. Stortz grabbed third. As the drivers went through turn three, Todd Lofgren went sideways tying up Dustin Nelson and Andy Gordon bringing the yellow out.

Jones was first on the restart with J.B. Stortz in second. Shane Sabraski moved into third while Jeffrey Lien, Jr. took fourth. Jones, Stortz and Sabraski began to pull away, but Sabraski went off the tracks edge. Jones kept the lead as the green reappeared with Stortz and Lien, Jr. behind him. Jones won the feature even with Stortz, Lien, Jr., Shawn Fletcher and Andy Gordon in the top five.

Lexy Kastner and Brennon Gave led the Hornets on the track for the next feature. Matthew Dibb quickly worked his way from fourth into the lead and didn’t look behind him. Zac Hribar ran in second with Dannie Burkholder and Erik Gruhlke behind him. With few laps to go, Burkholder was forced into the infield which he took advantage of and came back on the track maintaing fourth. Burkholder moved to Gruhlke’s side and battled for third while Dibb grabbed the win. Hribar finished in second with Burkholder, Gruhlke and Quain Bustizky in the top points.

The WISSOTA Street Stocks kicked off the nights regular features with Amanda Milbrandt and Kurt Becken in the lead. Becken grabbed first with Brad Schmidt taking second. Kyle Howland and Ryan Kostreba battled for third as the first yellow flew. The feature would host six cautions making it tough for drivers to make moves. Kurt Becken kept his lead through the cautions while Schmidt held second. Ryan Kostreba locked in third while Justin Pogones and Kyle Howland battled for fourth. Howland took the point and Pogones settled in fifth while the race progressed. Becken, Schmidt, Kostreba, Howland and Pogones ran that order the majority of the race and finished in those same positions with Kurt Becken taking the trophy home.

Kyle Thell, Andy Mayavski and Dean Larson all battled for first as the green dropped for the WISSOTA Mod Four Feature. Mayavski grabbed the lead with Thell holding close in second. Thell moved to Mayavski’s side and quickly took the lead with Luke Johnson, Larson and Corry VanMil battling for third. A caution slowed the drivers down and put Johnson and Mayavski on Thell’s rear. Thell quickly pulled away when the lights went green and Mayavski took second.

Landon Atkinson made his way into the top points, moved passed Larson and to Mayavki’s side. Atkinson took second and started to chase down Thell who was a straight-away away. Atkinson caught Thell with two laps to go, but Thell was able to hold him back and took his second feature win of the night. Atkinson, Johnson, VanMil and Mayavski took the top five points.

The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds were up and they ran their feature flag to flag. 14 year old Jeffrey Lien, Jr. grabbed the lead when the green flew with Dave Siercks making his way into second. Siercks ran on Lien, Jr.’s rear and they pulled away from others. Kyle Matuska moved into third, but Bud Martini moved into fourth, and then third. Martini slid passed Siercks taking second and was soon at Lien, Jr.’s side. Lien, Jr. gave Martini a challenge, but Martini pulled away claiming the lead.

Siercks now moved next to Lien, Jr. and they ran door to door for second. The laps ticked by and Lien, Jr. and Siercks were still side by side. Two laps remained when Martini began to lap, but all eyes were glued on Lien, Jr. and Siercks fighting for that second point. As Martini took the checkered flag Lien, Jr. gave it all he had and crossed the finish line ahead of Siercks getting second. Todd Rizer and Kyle Matuska finished out the top five.

The WISSOTA Super Stocks followed the Midwest Mod’s and also ran a caution free feature. Donnie Lofdahl claimed the lead when the green flew with Dan Gullikson, Josh Schmit and Chris Wark going three wide for second. Wark and Gullikson broke away from Schmit but they kept the fight for second going. Gullikson locked in second and Wark claimed third with Dexton Koch and Kevin Burdick battling for fourth. Gullikson moved to Lofdahl’s door for first and after a short battle he took the lead. Gullikson immediately drove away from the others as Wark began to work on Lofdahl. Koch and Shane Sabraski moved in on Wark’s rear and Wark turned his attention to them.

Koch ran the high side and Sabraski was sneaking down low as Wark tried to hold them back. Koch was first at making the pass taking third, and then Sabraski made his pass putting Wark back in fifth. Koch took second from Lofdahl and Sabraski followed also passing Lofdahl. Gullikson caught some slower cars, but weaved through them with one lap to go. Gullikson took the win with Koch, Sabraski, Lofdahl and Wark taking the top points.

Jeff Patchen and Jeffrey Lien, Jr. took first and second as the green flew for the final feature of the night. Andy Jones moved into third and next to Lien, Jr. for second but Lien, Jr. kept him back in third. Jones, Dustin Nelson and Eric Martini were three wide for third with Jones and Martini breaking away. Martini and Jones went door to door for a couple laps until Martini took the point. Martini then passed Lien, Jr. getting second with Jones following his path. The yellow flew for a few drivers going over the track’s edge and the drivers were realigned.

Patchen was still in the lead with Lien, Jr. and Martini behind him. Martini took over second and Lien, Jr. battled Shane Sabraski for third. Sabraski grabbed third while Martini was next to Patchen. Martini moved around Patchen taking the lead with Sabraski closing in. Jones and Lien, Jr. had been battling for fourth, but with few laps to go, Jones locked it in. The race came to an end with Martini taking the WISSOTA Modified feature win followed by Patchen, Sabraski, Jones and Lien, Jr.

Racing will resume next Friday at 7pm with gates opening at 5.

WISSOTA SUMMARY
WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature- Eric Martini, Jeff Patchen, Shane Sabraski, Andy Jones, Jeffrey Lien, Jr., Andy Gordon, J.B. Stortz, Dustin Nelson, Larry Zeller, Logan Atkinson, Shawn Fletcher, Tony Proell, Todd Lofgren
Heat 1- Stortz, Jones, Gordon, Lien, Jr., Atkinson, Fletcher, Lofgren
Heat 2- Martini, Sabraski, Patchen, Nelson, Zeller, Proell
Make-Up Feature- Andy Jones, J.B. Stortz, Jeffrey Lien, Jr., Shawn Fletcher, Andy Gordon, Todd Lofgren, Shane Sabraski, Larry Zeller, Dustin Nelson

WISSOTA Super Stocks
Feature- Dan Gullikson, Dexton Koch, Shane Sabraski, Donnie Lofdahl, Chris Wark, Kyle Robideau, Kevin Burdick, Dave Read, Adam Ayotte, Mike Loomis, James Trantina, Josh Schmit, Denny Schouveller, Jeff Frey, Joel Collins
Heat 1- Gullikson, Lofdahl, Read, Schmit, Frey, Schouveller, Collins, Ayotte
Heat 2- Sabraski, Wark, Koch, Burdick, Robideau, Trantina, Loomis
Make-Up Feature- Dan Gullikson, Dave Read, Shane Sabraski, Kyle Robideau, Mike Loomis, Adam Ayotte, Dexton Koch, Donnie Lofdahl, Josh Schmit

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature- Bud Martini, Jeffrey Lien, Jr., Dave Siercks, Todd Rizer, Kyle Matuska, Tyler English, Jacob Toepper, Jason Hall, Ryan Putnam, Elizabeth Toepper, Gino Fontecchio, Larry Paulson, Colbie Gallipo
Heat 1- Martini, Rizer, Matuska, Lien, Jr., Putnam, Paulson, Gallip
Heat 2- Siercks, English, Hall, J. Toepper, Fontecchio, E. Toepper
Make-Up Feature- Bud Martini, Dave Siercks, Kyle Matuska, Ryan Putnam, Jeffrey Lien, Jr., Gino Fontecchio, Tyler English, Josh Paulson, Jacob Toepper, Elizabeth Toepper

WISSOTA Street Stocks
Feature- Kurt Becken, Brad Schmidt, Ryan Kostreba, Kyle Howland, Justin Pogones, John Adams, Pat Zerfas, Tom Anderson, Lance Ennenga, Amanda Milbrandt, Dave Read
Heat 1- Read, Howland, Kostreba, Schmidt, Adams, Ennena
Heat 2- Becken, Pogones, Zerfas, Milbrandt, Anderson, Nelson

WISSOTA Mod Fours
Feature- Kyle Thell, Landon Atkinson, Luke Johnson, Corry VanMil, Andy Mayavski, Dustin Zieske, Dean Larson, Logan Draack, Bryce Bjerken, Brandon Linquist, Keith Thell, Ross Mead, Nick Jelacie, Abby Garin, Courtney Murray, Daniel Kastner, Mitch Hribar
Heat 1- Atkinson, Bjerken, Johnson, Mead, Garin, Jelacie,
Heat 2- VanMil, Larson, Mayavski, Kastner, Murray
Heat 3- Ky. Thell, Draack, Zieske, Ke. Thell, Linquist
Make-Up Feature- Kyle Thell, Landon Atkinson, Cory VanMil, Keith Thell, Brandon Linquist, Ross Mead, Nick Jelacie, Daniel Kastner, Mitch Hribar, Dean Larson, Courtney Murray, Abby Garin
June 28th - Rained out :(
 

No one really likes it when old Mother Nature takes the checkers... She did it again on June 28th! If you were at the races and already purchased your wristbands, you may use them either July 5th or July 12th!

Super Stock Make Up Feature will be on July 5th along with all the other make up features from June 21st!

Come out to Princeton Speedway on July 5th for an action packed night FULL of Feature events!!

Make up dates
Recap of June 14th. Don Roseen Memorial Race
Super Stock Increased Payout for 6/14 Don Roseen Memorial Race!
Recap of June 7, 2013 Billy Anderson Memorial
Recap of Friday May 31, 2013
Recap of May 17, 2012 Armed Forces Night!

 

printmp

walmart

gopart

amsoil

coke

 

2014 Schedule
Date Event Time
8/29 Season Championship 7:00 PM
9/18 Thursday Practice 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
9/19 P-TOWN SHOWDOWN Night 1 7:00 PM
9/20 P-TOWN SHOWDOWN Night 2 5:00 PM